The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
418796
Downloads
6262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

1. What do you think are the top two benefits of registering the business? (F4_s6q1_b)

Data file: Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4

Overview

Valid: 1794
Invalid: 892
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4241
End: 4242
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Refused 0
0%
-6 Missing 0
0%
1 Comply with the law 182
10.1%
2 Avoid harassment from authorities 105
5.9%
3 Avoid fine 47
2.6%
4 Issue receipt 3
0.2%
5 Open a business bank account 55
3.1%
6 Access to finance 334
18.6%
7 Less bribes to pay 2
0.1%
8 Access to government assistance 221
12.3%
9 Access to new clients 52
2.9%
10 Access to raw materials 20
1.1%
11 Be a member of the chamber of commerce 7
0.4%
12 Export license 4
0.2%
13 Access to government assistance 238
13.3%
14 Ability to hire formal workers 3
0.2%
15 Obtain tax history for future loans 54
3%
16 To be considered a 'real' business 450
25.1%
17 No benefits 0
0%
77 Skip 0
0%
96 Other, specify 17
0.9%
Sysmiss 892
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.