The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
418444
Downloads
6262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

3. When did you obtain the Business Registration Certificate? (F4_s6q3_year)

Data file: Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4

Overview

Valid: 1399
Invalid: 1287
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4350
End: 4353
Width: 4
Range: -99 - 2018
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused 0
0%
-6 Missing 0
0%
1995 2
0.1%
2000 2
0.1%
2001 1
0.1%
2002 2
0.1%
2003 3
0.2%
2004 2
0.1%
2005 2
0.1%
2006 2
0.1%
2007 3
0.2%
2008 10
0.7%
2009 3
0.2%
2010 17
1.2%
2011 33
2.4%
2012 1097
78.4%
2013 167
11.9%
2014 22
1.6%
2015 30
2.1%
2018 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 1287
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.