The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
439507
Downloads
6391
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

6. For what purpose did you use the Business Registration Certificate? (F4_s6q6_1)

Data file: Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4

Overview

Valid: 417
Invalid: 2269
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4360
End: 4362
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused 0
0%
-6 Missing 2
0.5%
1 Open business bank account 122
29.3%
2 Participate in training (and open business bank account) 24
5.8%
3 Access to bank loan 64
15.3%
4 Show certificate to customers/Put on the wall 93
22.3%
5 Provide invoices to customers for tax purposes 1
0.2%
6 Provide receipts to customers 2
0.5%
7 Register for taxes (no payment mentioned) 2
0.5%
8 Pay taxes 0
0%
9 Show to inspections/authorities/Avoid being harassed 44
10.6%
10 Get an export license 0
0%
11 Supply private firms/Access tenders with private companies 45
10.8%
12 Access to government contracts 9
2.2%
13 Get access to government's assistance /matching grant/BUGS 1
0.2%
14 Register as Member of Malawian Chamber of Commerce (MCCI) 0
0%
15 Register land in the name of business 2
0.5%
16 Get an insurance in the name of the business 0
0%
17 Get electricity in the name of of the business 0
0%
18 Hire new workers 0
0%
96 Other, specify 6
1.4%
Sysmiss 2269
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.