The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
449594
Downloads
6427
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

6. For what purpose did you use the Business Registration Certificate? (F4_s6q6_specify_for_other)

Data file: Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4

Overview

Valid: 24
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 4375
End: 4474
Width: 100
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 1
4.2%
1 14
58.3%
2 1
4.2%
ACCESS TO A LOAN AT MACRO FINANCE INSTITUTION 1
4.2%
ACCESS TO LOANS AT MICROFINANCE INSTITUTION 1
4.2%
ACCESS TO MICROFINANCE INSTITUTION LOAN 1
4.2%
GET PAYMENT FROM ORGANISATION 1
4.2%
OPEN AIRTEL MONEY ACCOUNT AND TNM MPAMBA 1
4.2%
OPEN PERSONAL ACCOUNT 1
4.2%
OPENING PERSONAL BANK ACCOUNT 1
4.2%
SUPPLY GOVERNMENT FIRMS 1
4.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.