The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F6]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
438124
Downloads
6381
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

1. What does this business do? (F2_s2q1_specify_for_other)

Data file: Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2

Overview

Valid: 1214
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 233
End: 266
Width: 34
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 836
68.9%
AFRICAN DOCTOR 1
0.1%
AGRICULTURE PRODUCE 1
0.1%
ANYTHBERING GOES BARBERSHOP 1
0.1%
BABERSHOP 1
0.1%
BAR 3
0.2%
BARBER SHOP 2
0.2%
BARBERSHOP AND BATTERY CHARGE 1
0.1%
BICYCLE HIRE 1
0.1%
BLANTYRE 1
0.1%
BOTTLE STORE 1
0.1%
BOTTLESTORE 1
0.1%
BRIDAL SERVICES 1
0.1%
BUTCHERY 6
0.5%
CAR BREAKING AND AUTO PARTS 1
0.1%
CHARGING BATTERIES 1
0.1%
CHIPS TAKE AWAY 2
0.2%
CLUB 1
0.1%
COMPUTER REPAIRS 1
0.1%
COSMETIC & ZITENJE SELLING 1
0.1%
COSMETICS 3
0.2%
DRY FISH 5
0.4%
ELECTRONIC REPAIRS 1
0.1%
ELECTRONICS REPAIRS 1
0.1%
ELECTRONIS SERVICES 1
0.1%
FURNITURE 1
0.1%
GROCERIES 2
0.2%
GROCERIES & WHOLESALE 1
0.1%
GROCERY 17
1.4%
HAIR DRESSING SALOON 2
0.2%
HAIR SALOON 1
0.1%
HARDWARE 12
1%
HARDWARE & WELDING 1
0.1%
HARDWARE AND CLOTHES 1
0.1%
HARDWARE AND SHOE REPAIR 1
0.1%
HARDWARE SUPPLIES 2
0.2%
HAWKER 2
0.2%
KAUNJIKA SELLING CLOTHES 1
0.1%
KNITTING 2
0.2%
KUPETA SALU WEAVING CLOTH 1
0.1%
MAKES ICE BLOCKS 1
0.1%
MOTOR CYCLE AND GENERAL REPAIR 1
0.1%
NOTES 15
1.2%
OPERAES A BARBERSHOP 1
0.1%
OPERATE AS ASTATIONARY 1
0.1%
PAINTING AND SIGN WRITING 1
0.1%
PHONE ACCECESORIES 1
0.1%
PHONE ACCESORIES 1
0.1%
PHONE ACCESORIES AND COMPUTER 1
0.1%
PHONE ACCESSORIES & CD SELLING 1
0.1%
PHONE BUREAU 1
0.1%
PHONE REPAIRS AND SELLS PHONE 1
0.1%
POOL TABLE 1
0.1%
POOL TABLE TOCKENS 1
0.1%
PRINTING AND PHOTOCOPY 1
0.1%
PROVIDING REFRIDGERATION SERVICES 1
0.1%
PROVIDING SALON SERVICES 1
0.1%
REPAIRING TVS 1
0.1%
REPAIRING UMBRELLAS AND SHOES 1
0.1%
REPAIRS ELECTRONICS 1
0.1%
RESTAURANT 3
0.2%
RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY 1
0.1%
RESTAURANT SHOP 1
0.1%
RESTHOUSE 1
0.1%
SALON 1
0.1%
SALOON 3
0.2%
SALOON AND GROCERY 1
0.1%
SELL COOKING OIL 1
0.1%
SELL HARDWARE MATERIALS 1
0.1%
SELL PHONE ACCESORIES 1
0.1%
SELL PHONE ACCESSORIES 1
0.1%
SELL VEGETABLES 1
0.1%
SELLIN PLASTIC BAGS 1
0.1%
SELLING AGRICULTURE PRODUCE 4
0.3%
SELLING AGRICULTURE PRODUCTS 1
0.1%
SELLING AIRIME 1
0.1%
SELLING AIRTIME 1
0.1%
SELLING BANANA 1
0.1%
SELLING BAOBAO FRUITS (MALAMBE 1
0.1%
SELLING BEER 1
0.1%
SELLING CEMENT 1
0.1%
SELLING CHARCOAL 3
0.2%
SELLING CHIPS 4
0.3%
SELLING CLOTH WRAPPERS 3
0.2%
SELLING COOKING OIL 4
0.3%
SELLING COOKING OIL & EGGS 1
0.1%
SELLING DRY FISH 10
0.8%
SELLING DVD'S 1
0.1%
SELLING DVDS CDS 1
0.1%
SELLING EGGS & COOKING OIL 1
0.1%
SELLING EMPTY SACKS 1
0.1%
SELLING FARM PRODUCE 1
0.1%
SELLING FISH 2
0.2%
SELLING FLOUR AND COOKING OIL 1
0.1%
SELLING FRESH FISH 1
0.1%
SELLING GROCERIES 1
0.1%
SELLING HARDWARE ITEMS 1
0.1%
SELLING HARDWARE PRODUCTS 1
0.1%
SELLING HERBS 1
0.1%
SELLING IRISH POTATO 1
0.1%
SELLING LIVE CHICKEN 1
0.1%
SELLING MAIZE 2
0.2%
SELLING MAIZE FLOUR 1
0.1%
SELLING MANGOES 1
0.1%
SELLING OF ZITENJE WRAPPERS 1
0.1%
SELLING ONIONS 1
0.1%
SELLING ONIONS AND GARICK 1
0.1%
SELLING PERFUMES 1
0.1%
SELLING PHONE ACCESORIES 1
0.1%
SELLING PHONE ACCESSORIES 3
0.2%
SELLING PLASTIC BAGS 2
0.2%
SELLING PLASTIC BUCKETS 1
0.1%
SELLING PLASTIC PAPERS 2
0.2%
SELLING PLASTICS 1
0.1%
SELLING PLASTICS AND SUGAR 1
0.1%
SELLING PLATES AND SACK BAGS 1
0.1%
SELLING PORK 1
0.1%
SELLING REMOTES 1
0.1%
SELLING RICE 1
0.1%
SELLING RK PLASTIC PRODUCTS. 1
0.1%
SELLING SALT AND PLASTICS 1
0.1%
SELLING SECOND HAND CLOTHES 1
0.1%
SELLING SECOND HAND SHOES 1
0.1%
SELLING SHOES 1
0.1%
SELLING SOFT DRINKS AND RICE 1
0.1%
SELLING SPICES 1
0.1%
SELLING TNM AIRTIME 1
0.1%
SELLING TOMATO AND ONIONS 1
0.1%
SELLING TOMATOE 1
0.1%
SELLING TOMATOES 1
0.1%
SELLING TOMATOES AND ONIONS 1
0.1%
SELLING TOUCHES 1
0.1%
SELLING TRADITIONAL BEER 1
0.1%
SELLING UNITS AIRTIME 1
0.1%
SELLING VEGETABLES 6
0.5%
SELLING ZITENJE 2
0.2%
SELLS AGRICULTURAL PRODUCE 1
0.1%
SELLS AGRICULTURE PRODUCE 3
0.2%
SELLS AGRICULTURE PRODUCTS 1
0.1%
SELLS AIRTIME TNM AND AIRTEL 1
0.1%
SELLS ASSORTED GROCERIES 2
0.2%
SELLS AUTO PAINTS 1
0.1%
SELLS BAGS 1
0.1%
SELLS BANANAS 1
0.1%
SELLS BEER 2
0.2%
SELLS CHARCOAL 2
0.2%
SELLS CHICKENS 1
0.1%
SELLS CHIPS 5
0.4%
SELLS CIGARETES 1
0.1%
SELLS CIGERATES 1
0.1%
SELLS CLOTHES 3
0.2%
SELLS CLOTHS AND KITCHEN WEAR 1
0.1%
SELLS COOKING OIL 4
0.3%
SELLS COSMETICS 3
0.2%
SELLS DRIED FISH 1
0.1%
SELLS DRY FISH 8
0.7%
SELLS DRY FISH AND TOMATO 1
0.1%
SELLS DRYFISH 1
0.1%
SELLS DVD 1
0.1%
SELLS DVD DISCS AND MENS SHOES 1
0.1%
SELLS FARM PRODUCE 1
0.1%
SELLS FIREWOOD 3
0.2%
SELLS FISH 2
0.2%
SELLS FRESH FISH 1
0.1%
SELLS FRIED MEAT AND CHIPS 1
0.1%
SELLS GROCERIES AND COSMETICS 1
0.1%
SELLS GROUNDNUTS 1
0.1%
SELLS HARDWARE GOODS 1
0.1%
SELLS HARDWARE PRODUCTS GOODS 1
0.1%
SELLS HARDWARE SUPPLIERS 1
0.1%
SELLS HARDWARE SUPPLIES 2
0.2%
SELLS HARDWARE SUPPLIES STATIONERY 1
0.1%
SELLS LIVE CHICKEN 1
0.1%
SELLS MAIZE 2
0.2%
SELLS MAIZE FLOUR 2
0.2%
SELLS MATS 1
0.1%
SELLS MEAT 1
0.1%
SELLS MEAT (KANYENYA) 1
0.1%
SELLS MUTTON GOAT MEAT 1
0.1%
SELLS PARAFIN 1
0.1%
SELLS PHONE ACCESORIES 1
0.1%
SELLS PLASTIC AND FARM PRODUCE 1
0.1%
SELLS PLASTIC BAGS 3
0.2%
SELLS PLASTIC PRODUCTS 1
0.1%
SELLS PLASTIC SHOES 1
0.1%
SELLS PLASTICS 1
0.1%
SELLS PLUMBING SUPPLIES TOOLS 1
0.1%
SELLS PORK 2
0.2%
SELLS PRASTIC BAGS 1
0.1%
SELLS RICE BEANS G NUTS 1
0.1%
SELLS SACHETS SPIRITS AND CIGA 1
0.1%
SELLS SACKS 1
0.1%
SELLS SECOND HAND BEDDING 1
0.1%
SELLS SECOND HAND CLOTHES 5
0.4%
SELLS SECOND HAND TROUSERS 2
0.2%
SELLS SECONDHAND CLOTHES 1
0.1%
SELLS SHOES 1
0.1%
SELLS SHOES AND SACHETS 1
0.1%
SELLS SPARE PARTS 1
0.1%
SELLS THOBWA 1
0.1%
SELLS TIMBER 2
0.2%
SELLS TIMBER(MATABWA) 1
0.1%
SELLS TOMATO 4
0.3%
SELLS TOMATOES 1
0.1%
SELLS VEGETABLES 7
0.6%
SELLS VEGETABLES AND TOMATOES 1
0.1%
SELLS WRIST WATCHES AND REMOTE 1
0.1%
SELLS ZITENJE(WRAPPERS) 1
0.1%
SELLS ZITUMBUWA 1
0.1%
SHOE REPAIR 1
0.1%
SHOE SELLING 1
0.1%
SOFTWARE 1
0.1%
TAILOR 2
0.2%
TAILORING 4
0.3%
TAILORING SHOP 2
0.2%
TAKE AWAY 1
0.1%
TAKE AWAY FOODS 1
0.1%
TEA RESTRAURANT 1
0.1%
TELEPHONE BUREAU 1
0.1%
TIN-SMITH 1
0.1%
TYRE FITTING AND CAR WASH 1
0.1%
VEGETABLES 1
0.1%
WELDING 3
0.2%
WELDING FABRICATION 1
0.1%
ZATERO IMVANI MINI SHOP 1
0.1%
ZITENJE 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.