The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F6]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
425020
Downloads
6265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

16. Item name (F2_s3q16_1)

Data file: Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2

Overview

Valid: 1821
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 645
End: 666
Width: 22
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 150
8.2%
.BASKET 1
0.1%
20 LITER BUCKET 1
0.1%
5 LITRE PAIL 3
0.2%
AIR COMPRESOR 1
0.1%
AMPLIFIER 1
0.1%
AVO METER TESTER 1
0.1%
AVOMETER 1
0.1%
AXE 3
0.2%
BABER MACHINE 1
0.1%
BAG 3
0.2%
BAGS 1
0.1%
BALSAW 2
0.1%
BASIN 27
1.5%
BASINS 2
0.1%
BASKET 32
1.8%
BASKET DENGU 1
0.1%
BASKETS 29
1.6%
BATTERY 1
0.1%
BATTERY CHARGER 1
0.1%
BEARING 1
0.1%
BENCH 9
0.5%
BICYCLE 8
0.4%
BIG BASINS 1
0.1%
BIG BASKETS 5
0.3%
BIG CARTONS 1
0.1%
BIG FLYING PAN 2
0.1%
BIG FRYING PAN 3
0.2%
BIG POTS 1
0.1%
BIG UMBRELLA 2
0.1%
BLACK BOARD 1
0.1%
BLOWER 4
0.2%
BLUSH 1
0.1%
BOOKS 1
0.1%
BOSOW 1
0.1%
BOTTLE CRATES 1
0.1%
BOTTLES 1
0.1%
BOTTLES (ZIGUBU 1
0.1%
BOW SAW 1
0.1%
BOX 4
0.2%
BRAII STAND 1
0.1%
BROWER 2
0.1%
BRUSH 7
0.4%
BUCKET 6
0.3%
BUCKETS 7
0.4%
BUSKETS 1
0.1%
BUTTON PRESS 1
0.1%
CALCULATOR 24
1.3%
CAR 31
1.7%
CARPET 1
0.1%
CARRIAGE BASKET 3
0.2%
CARRIAGE BASKETS 3
0.2%
CARRYING BAG 1
0.1%
CARTON 15
0.8%
CARTONS 7
0.4%
CELINDER GASES 1
0.1%
CELLPHONE 1
0.1%
CHAIR 19
1%
CHAIRS 3
0.2%
CHARCOAL BURNER 8
0.4%
CHARCOL BANER 1
0.1%
CHARCOL BURNER 1
0.1%
CHEASEL 1
0.1%
CHICKEN CAGE 1
0.1%
CHICKEN CLOSET 3
0.2%
CHIPS FLIER 1
0.1%
CHIPS FRIER 4
0.2%
CHISSEL 2
0.1%
CHIWAYA 15
0.8%
CILICON GUN 1
0.1%
CLAMP 1
0.1%
CLIPPER(SHAVERS) 1
0.1%
CLOTHE HANGERS 1
0.1%
COMPLESOR 1
0.1%
COMPRESOR 1
0.1%
COMPRESSOR 2
0.1%
COMPUTER 6
0.3%
COOKING PORTS 2
0.1%
COOKING POTS 10
0.5%
COOLER BOX 8
0.4%
COOLLER BOX 1
0.1%
CRATE 1
0.1%
CRATES 9
0.5%
CUPS 2
0.1%
CUTTER 2
0.1%
CUTTING MACHINE 2
0.1%
DEEP FLIER 1
0.1%
DEEP FLYER 1
0.1%
DEEP FREEZER 14
0.8%
DEEP FRIER 1
0.1%
DEEP PLOUGH 2
0.1%
DENGU 4
0.2%
DENGU(BASKET) 1
0.1%
DENGU(BASKETS) 1
0.1%
DIGITAL MULTIMETRE 1
0.1%
DIP FRIER 1
0.1%
DIP FRYER 1
0.1%
DIP PLOUGH 2
0.1%
DISH 1
0.1%
DISPLAY (GLASS) 1
0.1%
DRAWER 1
0.1%
DRIER 15
0.8%
DRIERS 2
0.1%
DRILL MACHINE 2
0.1%
DRINKS 1
0.1%
DRUM 5
0.3%
DRUMS 11
0.6%
DRYER 37
2%
DRYER. 1
0.1%
DRYING MACHINE 1
0.1%
DUSTER 1
0.1%
DVD PLAYER 1
0.1%
EDGE CUTTER 1
0.1%
EGG CRATES 1
0.1%
EGG TRAYS 1
0.1%
ELECTRIC METER 1
0.1%
ELECTRICITY 21
1.2%
ELECTRONIC METER 1
0.1%
ELETRIC EXTENSION 1
0.1%
ELLUST 1
0.1%
EMBROIDERY MACHINE 1
0.1%
EMPTY 1
0.1%
EMPTY BOTTLE 1
0.1%
EMPTY BOTTLES 1
0.1%
EMPTY CRATES 1
0.1%
EMPTY DRUMS 1
0.1%
EMPTY PLASTIC BOTTLE 1
0.1%
EMPTY SACK 1
0.1%
EMPTY SACKS 22
1.2%
ENGINE 1
0.1%
FEEDING BASIN 2
0.1%
FEEDING PLATES 1
0.1%
FEEDING TINS 1
0.1%
FLYIER 1
0.1%
FLYING PAN 11
0.6%
FOOT IDOL BEAM 1
0.1%
FRIDGE 218
12%
FRIDGE COCACOLA 1
0.1%
FRIER 5
0.3%
FRYER 1
0.1%
FRYING PAN 5
0.3%
FUNNEL 3
0.2%
FUNNELS 1
0.1%
GALLONS 4
0.2%
GAS CYLINDER 1
0.1%
GLASS 1
0.1%
GLINDER 1
0.1%
GRINDER 8
0.4%
HACK SAW 1
0.1%
HACK-SAW BLADE 1
0.1%
HACKSAW 8
0.4%
HAIR BLOWER 2
0.1%
HAIR COMB 1
0.1%
HAIR CUTTER 1
0.1%
HAIR CUTTING MACHIN 1
0.1%
HAIR DRYER 4
0.2%
HAMMER 19
1%
HAMMERS 1
0.1%
HAND SAW 1
0.1%
HANG'ER 1
0.1%
HANGER 9
0.5%
HANGER STANDS 1
0.1%
HANGERS 15
0.8%
HANGWIRES 1
0.1%
HEAD DRYER 1
0.1%
HEAVY DUTY PHOTOCOPI 1
0.1%
HEXER 1
0.1%
HOT AIR 4
0.2%
HOT AIR MACHINE 1
0.1%
HOT DRIER 5
0.3%
HUMMER 3
0.2%
IRON 4
0.2%
JACK 2
0.1%
JERI CANS 1
0.1%
JERICANS 1
0.1%
KHOLA\ CAGE 1
0.1%
KNIFE 14
0.8%
KNIFES 1
0.1%
KNITTING MACHINE 3
0.2%
KNIVES 6
0.3%
LANDLINE 1
0.1%
LICHERO 1
0.1%
LUST 2
0.1%
MACHINE 6
0.3%
MACHINE(SEWING) 1
0.1%
MART 1
0.1%
MAT MPHASA 1
0.1%
MAT(MPHASA) 1
0.1%
MATRESS 1
0.1%
MBAULA 12
0.7%
MEASURING TAPE 1
0.1%
MECHANIC TOOL BOX 1
0.1%
MECHANICAL TOOL BOX 1
0.1%
MEGA PHONE MKUZAMAWU 1
0.1%
METER 3
0.2%
MICROWAVE 1
0.1%
MIRROR 2
0.1%
MIRROR GLASS 1
0.1%
MOBILE PHONE 5
0.3%
MOTOR 3
0.2%
MOTORCYCLE 1
0.1%
MPHASA 1
0.1%
MULTI METER 1
0.1%
NEEDLE 1
0.1%
NEEDLES 1
0.1%
NIDDLE 1
0.1%
NIDLES 1
0.1%
NIVES 1
0.1%
NO ANY OTHER ITEM 1
0.1%
NO ITEM MENTIONED 1
0.1%
NONE 14
0.8%
NOTES 3
0.2%
OIL PUMP 1
0.1%
OVER LOCKING MACHINE 1
0.1%
PACKINGS 1
0.1%
PAIL 13
0.7%
PAINT MIXER 1
0.1%
PAIR OF SCISOR 1
0.1%
PAIR OF SCISSORS 3
0.2%
PALLET 2
0.1%
PAN 1
0.1%
PANGA KNIFE 9
0.5%
PANGA KNIVES 3
0.2%
PANGAS 1
0.1%
PAPER 1
0.1%
PEGS 1
0.1%
PEN 1
0.1%
PHONE 47
2.6%
PHONE CHARGERS 1
0.1%
PHONES 1
0.1%
PIPE MEASURING RULER 1
0.1%
PLAIN 11
0.6%
PLANE 11
0.6%
PLANNING MACHINE 1
0.1%
PLASTIC BACKETS 1
0.1%
PLASTIC BASINS 1
0.1%
PLASTIC MAT 1
0.1%
PLASTIC PAPER 9
0.5%
PLASTIC PAPERS 2
0.1%
PLASTIC SHEET 1
0.1%
PLASTIC SHEETS 1
0.1%
PLASTIC SPREAD SHIT 1
0.1%
PLATE 1
0.1%
PLATES 19
1%
PLEN 1
0.1%
PLIER 2
0.1%
POOL TABLE 1
0.1%
POT 4
0.2%
POTS 70
3.8%
POTS(ZITINI) 1
0.1%
PRASTIC DRUMS TANK 1
0.1%
PRINTER 1
0.1%
PUMP 2
0.1%
RAIL BAR 1
0.1%
RASPER 1
0.1%
REFRIDGERATOR 1
0.1%
REFRIGERATOR 6
0.3%
SACK 6
0.3%
SACK BAGS 2
0.1%
SACKS 44
2.4%
SAND PAPER 1
0.1%
SAUSAGE MAKER 1
0.1%
SAW 15
0.8%
SAW MILL(CUTTING 1
0.1%
SAWING MACHINE 4
0.2%
SCALE 80
4.4%
SCALE DIGITAL 1
0.1%
SCALES 1
0.1%
SCHOOL DRIVER 1
0.1%
SCISCORS 1
0.1%
SCISOR 2
0.1%
SCISORS 6
0.3%
SCISSOR 3
0.2%
SCISSORS 15
0.8%
SCRAPPER 1
0.1%
SCREEN 1
0.1%
SCREW DRIVER 5
0.3%
SCREW DRIVES 1
0.1%
SEW 2
0.1%
SEWING MACHINE 30
1.6%
SHAVE MACHINE 1
0.1%
SHAVER 1
0.1%
SHAVING MACHINE 6
0.3%
SHAVING MACHINES 1
0.1%
SHELVES 1
0.1%
SHIFTING SPANNER 1
0.1%
SHOE BRUSH 1
0.1%
SHOE POLISH 1
0.1%
SIEVE STRAIGHTNER 1
0.1%
SMALL BASKETS 1
0.1%
SMALL DRUMS 1
0.1%
SMALL KNIVES 1
0.1%
SOAP 1
0.1%
SODA IRON 1
0.1%
SODALING IRON 1
0.1%
SODARING IRON 1
0.1%
SODERING IRON 2
0.1%
SOLAR PANEL 1
0.1%
SOLDERING IRON 2
0.1%
SOWING MACHINE 2
0.1%
SPANER 1
0.1%
SPANNER 7
0.4%
SPANNERS 6
0.3%
SPEAKER 1
0.1%
SPREAD SHIP PAPER 1
0.1%
STAPLE MACHINE 1
0.1%
STEAMER 11
0.6%
STEAMING MACHINE 1
0.1%
STORAGE AREA 1
0.1%
STORAGE CARTONS 1
0.1%
STORES 2
0.1%
SUCKS 1
0.1%
TABLE 13
0.7%
TABLE CLOTH 1
0.1%
TABLES 1
0.1%
TAILORING MACHINE 6
0.3%
TAPE MEASURE 15
0.8%
TEASTER 1
0.1%
TELEVISION 1
0.1%
TELEVISION SET 1
0.1%
TENT 2
0.1%
THREAD MAKER 1
0.1%
TIMBER CUTTING MACHINE 1
0.1%
TIMBERCUTTING MACHINE 1
0.1%
TIN 3
0.2%
TINS 7
0.4%
TONG SET 3
0.2%
TOOL BOX 1
0.1%
TORCH 1
0.1%
TRAY 5
0.3%
TRAYS 2
0.1%
TRY 1
0.1%
TYRE LIVER 1
0.1%
UMBRELLA 1
0.1%
W SCALE 1
0.1%
WATER 1
0.1%
WEDDING DRESS 1
0.1%
WEIGHING PLATE 1
0.1%
WEIGHING PLATES 9
0.5%
WEIGHING SCALE 28
1.5%
WEIGHING SPOON 1
0.1%
WELDING GAS CYLINDER 1
0.1%
WELDING MACHINE 10
0.5%
WHEEELBARROW 1
0.1%
WHEEL BAR 2
0.1%
WHEEL BARROW 3
0.2%
WHEELBAR 3
0.2%
WINNOWER 2
0.1%
WIRE 1
0.1%
WOOL 1
0.1%
WORK SUIT 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.