The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F6]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
449668
Downloads
6434
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

19. Date of latest acquisition/access or date of start of service? (F2_s3q19_year_1)

Data file: Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2

Overview

Valid: 1498
Invalid: 1222
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 734
End: 737
Width: 4
Range: -99 - 2014
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused 0
0%
-9 Missing 15
1%
-8 Don't know 0
0%
98 Notappl 2
0.1%
1976 1
0.1%
1979 1
0.1%
1983 1
0.1%
1992 1
0.1%
1993 1
0.1%
1997 2
0.1%
1998 3
0.2%
1999 5
0.3%
2000 7
0.5%
2001 9
0.6%
2002 4
0.3%
2003 10
0.7%
2004 7
0.5%
2005 16
1.1%
2006 20
1.3%
2007 28
1.9%
2008 44
2.9%
2009 41
2.7%
2010 92
6.1%
2011 145
9.7%
2012 321
21.4%
2013 712
47.5%
2014 10
0.7%
Sysmiss 1222
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.