The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F6]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
425506
Downloads
6265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

11. What is/was the primary use of the last loan? (F2_s4q11)

Data file: Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2

Overview

Valid: 1066
Invalid: 1654
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 842
End: 844
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused 0
0%
-9 Missing 0
0%
1 Construction 27
2.5%
2 Rent 3
0.3%
3 Purchase of inputs/raw materials 205
19.2%
4 License or permit fees 1
0.1%
5 Pay off past business debt 1
0.1%
6 Purchase of marketing materials or services 143
13.4%
7 Purchase of equipment 26
2.4%
8 Pay workers 0
0%
9 Buy property/land 11
1%
10 Personal expenses 31
2.9%
11 Purchase of goods to be sold 606
56.8%
96 Other 9
0.8%
98 Notappl 3
0.3%
Sysmiss 1654
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.