The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F6]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
359869
Downloads
5637
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

8. I s this (account) used both for business and personal/family reasons(school (F2_s5q8_2)

Data file: Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2

Overview

Valid: 430
Invalid: 2290
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1273
End: 1274
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Missing 1
0.2%
-8 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Notappl 0
0%
1 I don't trust banks 328
76.3%
2 I keep money somewhere else 18
4.2%
3 Fees are too expensive 81
18.8%
4 I don't know where to start 2
0.5%
5 I can not save/i am very poor 0
0%
6 I don't have time to open a bank account 0
0%
7 The nearest bank is too far away 0
0%
8 Other(specify) 0
0%
9 ALWAYS USE THE MONEY TO BUY GOODS 0
0%
10 DONT HAVE NECESSARY DOCUMENTS 0
0%
11 BUSINES IS STILL SMALL AND IS MAKING LESS 0
0%
Sysmiss 2290
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.