The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F6]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
439113
Downloads
6389
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

10. (Ask if all 'No' in Q4) Why don't you have money deposited in any of these o (F2_s5q10_specify_for_other)

Data file: Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2

Overview

Valid: 44
Type: Discrete
Start: 1309
End: 1421
Width: 113
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
(NOTES) 1
2.3%
. 9
20.5%
ALL MONEY IS USED TO INVEST 1
2.3%
CLOSED THE ACCOUNT 1
2.3%
CLOSED THE BANK ACCOUNT 1
2.3%
DON'T HAVE IDENTITY CARD 1
2.3%
DONT KNOW BENEFITS OF SAVING MONEY AT THE BANK 1
2.3%
DONT TRUST BANKS 1
2.3%
HE SAVES MONEY THROUGH GOODS 1
2.3%
HTO OPEN AN ACCOUNTE IS PLANNING 1
2.3%
I CLOSED THE ACCOUNT 1
2.3%
I DO NOT HAVE ENOUGH FINANCES 1
2.3%
I HAD BUT NOW I CLOSED IT 1
2.3%
I HAVE BEEN POSTPONING GOING TO THE BANK 1
2.3%
I WILL OPEN LATER 1
2.3%
IDONT HAVE MONEY TO SAVE AT BANK 1
2.3%
IN A PROCESS 1
2.3%
JUST HEARD THAT IT NEEDS A LOT OF MONEY SO KEEP MONEY ELSESWHERE 1
2.3%
KEEPING MONEY BY INVESTING IN BUYING MORE GOODS 1
2.3%
NO INTEREST WHEN YOU KEEP MONEY AT BANKS 1
2.3%
NOTES 7
15.9%
ONCE HAD IT BUT I CLOSED IT BECAUSE THE MONEY WAS DEPRECIATING EACH AND EVERY MONTH SO I DECIDED TO CLOSE 1
2.3%
PERSONAL REASONS ONCE HAD IT 1
2.3%
PLANS TO OPEN LATER ON 1
2.3%
THE BETTER TO SAVE MONEY THROUGH GOODS THEN TO OPEN ACCOUNTS 1
2.3%
THE BUSINESS I DO NEEDS MONEY FREQUENTLY, SO I CANNOT KEEP IT ELSEWHERE 1
2.3%
THE MONEY THAT I MAKE FROM MY BUSINESS IS NOT ENOUGH TO PUT IN A BANK OR KEEP IT WITH ANYONE, NOT ENOUGH FINANCES 1
2.3%
THE MONEY THAT I MAKE IS NOT ENOUGH TO KEEP IN THE BANK, MY INCOME IS SMALL 1
2.3%
WENT TO BANK TO ENQUIRE ABOUT ACCOUNT OPENINGS 1
2.3%
WILL OPEN ACCOUNT SOON 1
2.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.