The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F6]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
359721
Downloads
5637
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

2. Does your business have a Business Registration Certificate, meaning is your (F2_s6q2)

Data file: Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2

Overview

Valid: 2291
Invalid: 429
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1698
End: 1699
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Missing 0
0%
-8 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Notappl 0
0%
1 I have tried to register but was not successful 272
11.9%
2 The costs of registering are too high 1132
49.4%
3 Registering the bussiness is too complicated 852
37.2%
4 I feel i'll have to pay taxes if i register the bussiness 27
1.2%
5 I didn't find time yet to register the bussiness 0
0%
6 No action will be taken against me if i don't register 0
0%
7 I don't see any benefits in being registered 0
0%
8 Don't know where the registration office is 0
0%
9 Don't know what bussiness registration 0
0%
10 I'm already paying the city assembly licence/taxes 0
0%
11 Bussiness registration does not apply for this bussiness 0
0%
12 Other(specify) 0
0%
13 BUSINESS TOO SMALL TO BE REGISTERED 0
0%
14 WILL REGISTER LATER 0
0%
15 DON'T KNOW BUSINESS REGSTRATION PROCESS 0
0%
16 HAS NEVER THINK ABOUT REGISTRATION 0
0%
17 IS IN THE PROCESS OF REGSTRATION 0
0%
18 JUST STARTED THE BUSINESS 0
0%
99 8
0.3%
Sysmiss 429
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.