The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F6]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
449021
Downloads
6422
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

7. How much did you earn from this other activity in the past month? (F2_s11q7)

Data file: Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2

Overview

Valid: 2720
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3159
End: 3165
Width: 7
Range: -9 - 8300000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Missing 0
0%
-7 Notappl 0
0%
0 2118
77.9%
1 Current account 0
0%
2 Savings account 0
0%
3 Same interest rate 0
0%
30 1
0%
99 Don't know 0
0%
1500 1
0%
1800 1
0%
2000 4
0.1%
2500 1
0%
3000 3
0.1%
3200 1
0%
3500 1
0%
4000 2
0.1%
4500 1
0%
5000 12
0.4%
6000 5
0.2%
7000 6
0.2%
8000 6
0.2%
9000 6
0.2%
10000 28
1%
10500 2
0.1%
11000 1
0%
11500 2
0.1%
12000 8
0.3%
12500 1
0%
13300 1
0%
14000 2
0.1%
15000 33
1.2%
16000 7
0.3%
17000 3
0.1%
18000 6
0.2%
19000 1
0%
20000 42
1.5%
20800 1
0%
21000 4
0.1%
22000 4
0.1%
22500 1
0%
22700 1
0%
23000 5
0.2%
23500 1
0%
24000 4
0.1%
24500 1
0%
25000 19
0.7%
26000 1
0%
28000 1
0%
29000 2
0.1%
30000 49
1.8%
30142 1
0%
31000 1
0%
32000 2
0.1%
33000 1
0%
35000 11
0.4%
35500 1
0%
36000 2
0.1%
37000 2
0.1%
38000 2
0.1%
39000 2
0.1%
39500 1
0%
40000 22
0.8%
41000 3
0.1%
45000 9
0.3%
45500 1
0%
46000 2
0.1%
49000 1
0%
50000 35
1.3%
55000 6
0.2%
58000 1
0%
60000 19
0.7%
61000 1
0%
65000 4
0.1%
66000 1
0%
68000 1
0%
70000 13
0.5%
72000 2
0.1%
75000 6
0.2%
77000 1
0%
78000 2
0.1%
79000 1
0%
80000 14
0.5%
82000 1
0%
85000 2
0.1%
86000 3
0.1%
90000 9
0.3%
95000 2
0.1%
97000 1
0%
100000 19
0.7%
108000 1
0%
110000 2
0.1%
115000 2
0.1%
120000 4
0.1%
129000 1
0%
130000 1
0%
140000 1
0%
150000 16
0.6%
166000 1
0%
170000 1
0%
180000 2
0.1%
195000 1
0%
200000 11
0.4%
230000 1
0%
235000 1
0%
250000 8
0.3%
270000 1
0%
300000 9
0.3%
310000 1
0%
330000 1
0%
350000 3
0.1%
390000 2
0.1%
400000 5
0.2%
450000 1
0%
480000 2
0.1%
500000 8
0.3%
520000 1
0%
550000 1
0%
600000 8
0.3%
675000 1
0%
700000 2
0.1%
750000 1
0%
800000 1
0%
950000 1
0%
1000000 2
0.1%
1500000 1
0%
1600000 1
0%
1800000 1
0%
2000000 2
0.1%
2500000 1
0%
8300000 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.