The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F6]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
360298
Downloads
5637
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

7. What do you believe banks or lending institution need to change for business (F2_s12q7_specify)

Data file: Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2

Overview

Valid: 123
Type: Discrete
Start: 3501
End: 3555
Width: 55
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 56
45.5%
BUSINESS SHOULD BE BUSINESS 1
0.8%
CHANGE NOTHING 1
0.8%
DOESNT KNOW 2
1.6%
DOESNT THINK THEY NEED TO CHANGE 1
0.8%
DON'T KNOW 1
0.8%
DONT HAVE TO CHANGE ANYTHING 1
0.8%
DONT KNOW 5
4.1%
DONT KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT BANK LOANS 1
0.8%
DONT KNOW BECAUSE SHE DOESNT KNOW MUCH ABOUT THEM 1
0.8%
DONT THINK THEY SHOULD ANYTHING 1
0.8%
I DON'T KNOW THINK THEY NEED TO CHANGE 1
0.8%
I DON'T THINK THETY NEED TO CHANGE 1
0.8%
I DONT KNOW 1
0.8%
I DONT KNOW THEY NEED CHANGE 1
0.8%
I DONT KTHINK THEY HAVE TO CHAGE ANYTHING 1
0.8%
I DONT THINK THE NEED TO CHANGE. 1
0.8%
I DONT THINK THEY NEED TO CHANGE 3
2.4%
NO ANY CHANGE EVERYTHING IS PERFECT. 1
0.8%
NONE 10
8.1%
NOTHING 20
16.3%
NOTHING BECAUSE HE DONT KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT THIS 1
0.8%
NOTHING TO CHANGE 1
0.8%
SHOULD EXTEND THE TIME FOR RETURNING THE MONEY (CREDIT) 1
0.8%
THE SHOULD NOT TARGET GROUPS ONLY TO GIVE A LOAN 1
0.8%
THEY DONT HAVE TO CHANGE 1
0.8%
THEY DONT NEED TO CHANGE 2
1.6%
THEY SHOULD CONSIDER INDIVIDUAL LOANS. 1
0.8%
THEY SHOULDNT CHANGE 1
0.8%
THEY SHOULDNT MAKE ANY CHANGES 1
0.8%
THING 1
0.8%
VILLAGE BANK 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.