The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
439849
Downloads
6392
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

3. Why did you move your main place for your production or service activities? (F3_s3q3_specify_for_other)

Data file: Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3

Overview

Valid: 45
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 482
End: 581
Width: 100
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BOUGHT A NEW SHOP 1
2.2%
BOUGHT OUR OWN SHOP 1
2.2%
BOUGHT THE NEW SHOP 1
2.2%
BUILD HIS OWN SHOP 1
2.2%
BUILT MY OWN SHOP 1
2.2%
BUSINESS CLOSED 1
2.2%
CHANGE BUSINESS SECTOR 1
2.2%
CHANGED BUSINESS 2
4.4%
DID NOT WANT TO BE TRACED BY PEOPLE HE OWED MONEY (RUNAWAY FROM CREDITORS). 1
2.2%
DIDNT HAVE ENOUGH FUNELS 1
2.2%
EVICTED BY GOVERMENT DUE TO ROAD CONSTRUCTION 1
2.2%
EXPANSION OF THE BUSINESS 1
2.2%
FIRST BUSINESS CLOSED 1
2.2%
GOT A WORK 1
2.2%
GOT HIS OWN PLACE OF OPERATION 1
2.2%
HE GOT TRANSFER FROM THAT AREA TO ANOTHER AREA 1
2.2%
HE WAS ROBBED 3
6.7%
HIS DAD PASSED AWAY 1
2.2%
I BOUGHT MY OWN SHOP 1
2.2%
I HAVE BULT MY OWN PLACE 1
2.2%
I WANTED TO BE AT GOOD & SECURE PLACE INTERMS OF THEFTY 1
2.2%
I WAS SICK SO I LEFT THE PLACE TO MY SON 1
2.2%
LACK OF FUNDS 1
2.2%
LEFT THE BUSINESS TO MY SISTER 1
2.2%
LOCATION HAD NO ELECTRICITY 1
2.2%
LOCATION WAS FAR FROM WHERE I STAY 1
2.2%
SHE GOT ROBED 1
2.2%
SHE WAS ROBBED 2
4.4%
SHE WAS SICK 1
2.2%
STARTED NEW BUSINESS 1
2.2%
STARTED SCHOOL 1
2.2%
TEMPOLARY ON DISAGREEMENT WITH FELLOW BUSINESS OPERATORS BUT WILL GO BACK AFTER THEY DISCUSS AND AGR 1
2.2%
THE OWNER OF THE PLACE WAS DOING MAINTANANCE 1
2.2%
THE WORKER WAS NOT MANAGING THE BUSINESS VERY WELL. 1
2.2%
THERE WAS NO ELECTRICITY 2
4.4%
THEY HAVE DISCONNECT ELECTRICITY A MY OLD PLACE 1
2.2%
THIEVES BROKE IN TO HIS SHOP 1
2.2%
WANTED A SHOP THAT HAS ELECTRICITY 1
2.2%
WANTED TO CHANGE PLACE OF DOING BUSINESS AND SECTOR OF BUSINESS 1
2.2%
WORK TRANSFER 1
2.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.