The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
449762
Downloads
6435
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

14. Date of latest acquisition/access or date of start of service? (F3_s3q14_year_06)

Data file: Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3

Overview

Valid: 1900
Invalid: 764
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 871
End: 874
Width: 4
Range: -99 - 2015
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused 0
0%
-98 Not Applicable 0
0%
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-6 Missing 0
0%
1984 1
0.1%
1985 1
0.1%
1986 2
0.1%
1987 1
0.1%
1989 1
0.1%
1992 2
0.1%
1993 4
0.2%
1994 2
0.1%
1995 1
0.1%
1996 3
0.2%
1997 5
0.3%
1998 3
0.2%
1999 2
0.1%
2000 29
1.5%
2001 15
0.8%
2002 25
1.3%
2003 19
1%
2004 47
2.5%
2005 34
1.8%
2006 30
1.6%
2007 40
2.1%
2008 73
3.8%
2009 105
5.5%
2010 127
6.7%
2011 216
11.4%
2012 377
19.8%
2013 400
21.1%
2014 329
17.3%
2015 6
0.3%
Sysmiss 764
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.