The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
439582
Downloads
6391
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

16. Item name (F3_s3q16_3)

Data file: Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3

Overview

Valid: 1106
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1174
End: 1273
Width: 100
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 6
0.5%
20 LITRE TIN 1
0.1%
20 LITRES BUCKET 1
0.1%
5 LITRE PAIL 1
0.1%
5L CONTAINERS 1
0.1%
5L JERICANS 1
0.1%
AFRO METER 1
0.1%
AMMETER 1
0.1%
AMMITER 1
0.1%
AMP 1
0.1%
AMPLIFIER 2
0.2%
AVO METER 1
0.1%
AVOMETER 1
0.1%
AXE 4
0.4%
BACKET 4
0.4%
BAGS 1
0.1%
BALLS 1
0.1%
BASIN 11
1%
BASINS 19
1.7%
BASKET 3
0.3%
BASKETS 5
0.5%
BASKETS BIG 1
0.1%
BATTERY CHARGER 1
0.1%
BED SHEETS 1
0.1%
BELTS 1
0.1%
BENCH 6
0.5%
BENCHES 1
0.1%
BENDING MACHINE 1
0.1%
BICYCLE 24
2.2%
BIG CHARCOAL BURNER 1
0.1%
BIG FRYING PAN 1
0.1%
BIG JUMBOS 2
0.2%
BIG PALES 1
0.1%
BIG POTS 1
0.1%
BIG SPOON 4
0.4%
BIGSPOON 1
0.1%
BINDING MACHINE 1
0.1%
BLACK BOARD 1
0.1%
BLACK PAPER SHEET 1
0.1%
BLACK SHEET 2
0.2%
BLACK SHEETS 3
0.3%
BLOWER 17
1.5%
BOB JANE(MBOMBOJANI 1
0.1%
BODY FILE 1
0.1%
BOSOO 1
0.1%
BOTTLE 1
0.1%
BOTTLES 4
0.4%
BOTTLES OF SOFT DRINKS 1
0.1%
BRASH 1
0.1%
BRINIARY 1
0.1%
BROWER 9
0.8%
BROWERS 1
0.1%
BRUSH 5
0.5%
BUCKETS 1
0.1%
BURNER 1
0.1%
BUTTONS MAKER MACHINE 1
0.1%
CALCULATOR 20
1.8%
CALCURATOR 1
0.1%
CAR 23
2.1%
CARDREADER 1
0.1%
CARS 1
0.1%
CARTON 6
0.5%
CARTONS 3
0.3%
CARTOON 1
0.1%
CHACOAL BURNER 1
0.1%
CHAIN BLOCK 2
0.2%
CHAIR 23
2.1%
CHAIR / BENCH 1
0.1%
CHAIRS 22
2%
CHARCOAL BUNNER SET 1
0.1%
CHARCOAL BURNER 10
0.9%
CHARCOAL BURNER (MBAULA) 1
0.1%
CHARCOAL BURNERS 1
0.1%
CHARGER FOR PHONES 1
0.1%
CHIFTING 1
0.1%
CHISEL 1
0.1%
CHISONGOLE 1
0.1%
CHIWAYA 5
0.5%
CHOBAYIRA 1
0.1%
CHOMETELA 1
0.1%
CLOSHEN 1
0.1%
CLUMPER 1
0.1%
COMB 1
0.1%
COMBS 4
0.4%
COMBS (ZIPESO) 1
0.1%
COMPRESSOR PAINTING MACHI 1
0.1%
COMPUTER 3
0.3%
COMPUTERS 1
0.1%
COOKING OIL GALLONS 1
0.1%
COOKING STICKS 1
0.1%
COOL BOX 1
0.1%
COOLER BOX 4
0.4%
CRAMPER 1
0.1%
CRATES 11
1%
CRATES (SOFT DRINKS) 1
0.1%
CRATES FOR DRINKS 1
0.1%
CRATES OF FANTA 1
0.1%
CRATES OF SOFT DRINKS 1
0.1%
CRUMPA 1
0.1%
CUP 5
0.5%
CUPS 6
0.5%
DENGU 2
0.2%
DENGU (BASKET 1
0.1%
DENGU (BASKET) 1
0.1%
DIGITAL METER 1
0.1%
DISH 1
0.1%
DISH PLASTICS 1
0.1%
DISPLAY 1
0.1%
DISPLAY (SHOE) 1
0.1%
DRIER 2
0.2%
DRILL 1
0.1%
DRILL MACHINE 3
0.3%
DRILLING MACHINE 6
0.5%
DRINK 1
0.1%
DRUM 2
0.2%
DRUMS 2
0.2%
DRYER 4
0.4%
ELECTRIC EXTENSION 1
0.1%
ELECTRIC GRILL 1
0.1%
ELECTRIC IRON 1
0.1%
ELECTRIC MACHINE 1
0.1%
EMPTY 1
0.1%
EMPTY BOTTLES 3
0.3%
EMPTY CRATES 3
0.3%
EMPTY DRUMS 1
0.1%
EMPTY DRUMS/ GALLONS 1
0.1%
EMPTY SACKS 11
1%
EMPTY TRAYS 1
0.1%
EMPTY TRAYS FOR EGGS 1
0.1%
EXTENSION 2
0.2%
FANEL 1
0.1%
FISHING NETS 1
0.1%
FLASK 1
0.1%
FLOUR BASINS 1
0.1%
FLYING PAN 2
0.2%
FOIL PAPER 1
0.1%
FOOT BOUNCER 1
0.1%
FRIDGE 23
2.1%
FRYING PAN 1
0.1%
FUNNEL 5
0.5%
FUNNEL (MEASURING COOKING OIL 1
0.1%
G CRAMP 1
0.1%
GALLONS 1
0.1%
GAS 1
0.1%
GAS WILDER 1
0.1%
GENERATOR 1
0.1%
GLINDER 3
0.3%
GRINDER 1
0.1%
GROOVING MACHINE 2
0.2%
HACK SAW 3
0.3%
HACKSAW 1
0.1%
HAIR BLOWER 2
0.2%
HAIR STRAIGHTNER 1
0.1%
HAIR STRAITNER 1
0.1%
HAMMER 18
1.6%
HANGERS 3
0.3%
HARKSAW 1
0.1%
HARMERS 1
0.1%
HAX SAW 4
0.4%
HAXSAW 1
0.1%
HOT AIR STATION 1
0.1%
HOT COMB 1
0.1%
HOUSE 1
0.1%
HUMMER 3
0.3%
HUNGERS 1
0.1%
INDUSTRIAL OVEN 1
0.1%
IRON 2
0.2%
JECK 1
0.1%
JERICANS 2
0.2%
JERRYCAN 1
0.1%
JUG 1
0.1%
KASEMASEMA 1
0.1%
KNIFE 8
0.7%
KNIFES 2
0.2%
KNIVES 13
1.2%
KULLER BOX 1
0.1%
LAPTOP 1
0.1%
LICHELO 1
0.1%
LICHERO 2
0.2%
LOANER 1
0.1%
LONER 1
0.1%
MAT 1
0.1%
MAT (MPHASA) 2
0.2%
MATUMBA 1
0.1%
MBALE/PLATES 1
0.1%
MBAULA 3
0.3%
MEASURING CUPS 1
0.1%
MEASURING TAPE 2
0.2%
MEASURING TINS 1
0.1%
MEAT GRINDER(CHOGAYIRA NYAMA) 1
0.1%
METAL DRUMS 1
0.1%
METER 1
0.1%
METRE 1
0.1%
METRE TESTER 1
0.1%
MICROWAVE 1
0.1%
MILLER GLASS 1
0.1%
MIROR GLASS 1
0.1%
MIRROR 6
0.5%
MIRROR GLASS 2
0.2%
MIRROR GRASS 1
0.1%
MIRRORS 1
0.1%
MIXER 1
0.1%
MIXER LIGHTS DISCO 1
0.1%
MIXER SOUND 1
0.1%
MOBILE PHONE 3
0.3%
MOPS 1
0.1%
MOTORCYCLE 1
0.1%
MPAMBA AIRTEL MONEY PHONE 1
0.1%
MPHAZI 1
0.1%
MULTI FLYING PAN 1
0.1%
MULTIMETER 1
0.1%
MUSIC SYSTEM 1
0.1%
MUTIMETER 1
0.1%
NEDULO 1
0.1%
NEEDLE 2
0.2%
NEEDLE (CHISONGOLE) 1
0.1%
NEEDLE (NSONGOLE) 1
0.1%
NJANJI 1
0.1%
NKHWANGA 1
0.1%
PAIL 10
0.9%
PAIL (BUCKET) 1
0.1%
PAIL/ NDOWA 1
0.1%
PAILS 24
2.2%
PAIR OF SCISSORS 2
0.2%
PAIR PIZZERS 1
0.1%
PAIRS 1
0.1%
PALE 1
0.1%
PALETE/STAND 1
0.1%
PALLETT 1
0.1%
PANGA 1
0.1%
PANGA KNIFE 6
0.5%
PANGA KNIVES 3
0.3%
PENS AND BOOKS 1
0.1%
PHONE 32
2.9%
PHONE CHARGER 1
0.1%
PHONE RECEIVER 1
0.1%
PIESER 1
0.1%
PIN 1
0.1%
PIT 1
0.1%
PLAIN 5
0.5%
PLAIR 1
0.1%
PLAN 1
0.1%
PLANE 1
0.1%
PLAST BASIN 1
0.1%
PLASTIC 1
0.1%
PLASTIC BASIN 1
0.1%
PLASTIC BASKET 1
0.1%
PLASTIC CONTAINERS 1
0.1%
PLASTIC GALLONS 1
0.1%
PLASTIC JUMBO (MET) 1
0.1%
PLASTIC PAIL 1
0.1%
PLASTIC SHEETS 1
0.1%
PLASTIC WATER GALLONS 1
0.1%
PLASTICS BAGS 1
0.1%
PLATES 53
4.8%
PLATES, SPOONS 1
0.1%
PLIER 1
0.1%
PLYER 1
0.1%
POPCORN FLYER 1
0.1%
POT 2
0.2%
POTS 5
0.5%
POWDER 1
0.1%
PUMP 2
0.2%
RADIO 4
0.4%
RIPPING SAW 1
0.1%
ROLLERS 1
0.1%
ROPE 1
0.1%
ROW-RANS 1
0.1%
SACK 2
0.2%
SACK BAG 1
0.1%
SACKBAGS 1
0.1%
SACKER BAGS 1
0.1%
SACKS 25
2.3%
SAW 7
0.6%
SAW BLADE 2
0.2%
SAW MACHINE 1
0.1%
SAWING MACHINE 2
0.2%
SAWING NIDDLE 1
0.1%
SCALE 28
2.5%
SCALES 1
0.1%
SCANNER FAULTS 1
0.1%
SCHOOL DRIVERS 2
0.2%
SCISCORS 2
0.2%
SCISOR 1
0.1%
SCISORS 3
0.3%
SCISSORS 12
1.1%
SCRAPERS 1
0.1%
SCREEN 2
0.2%
SCREW DRIVER 7
0.6%
SCREW DRIVERS 2
0.2%
SCREWDRIVER 1
0.1%
SEWING MACHINE 1
0.1%
SEWING MACHING 1
0.1%
SHAPES 1
0.1%
SHIFTING 1
0.1%
SHIFTING SPANNER 1
0.1%
SHIZEAL 1
0.1%
SHIZEL 1
0.1%
SIEVE 1
0.1%
SIEVER 1
0.1%
SINGANE (NEEDLE) 1
0.1%
SINK 1
0.1%
SMALL PLATE 1
0.1%
SMITH MACHINE 1
0.1%
SNAPES 1
0.1%
SODAR SACKA 1
0.1%
SODARING IRON 1
0.1%
SODERING GUN 1
0.1%
SOFTWARES COMPUTER 1
0.1%
SOLAR SYSTEM 1
0.1%
SOLDERING IRON 1
0.1%
SOLDERING WIRE 1
0.1%
SOUND SYSTEM 1
0.1%
SPANNER 3
0.3%
SPANNERS 3
0.3%
SPEAKER 2
0.2%
SPEAKERS 1
0.1%
SPOON 9
0.8%
SPOON (BIG) 1
0.1%
SPOONS 6
0.5%
SPOONS SMALL AND BIG 1
0.1%
STEAMER 9
0.8%
STEEL BAR (RAIL BAR) 1
0.1%
STEEMER 1
0.1%
STORAGE AREA 4
0.4%
STORES 1
0.1%
STRAIGHENER 1
0.1%
STRAIGHTENER 5
0.5%
STRAIGHTER 2
0.2%
STRAIGHTERNER 1
0.1%
STRAIGHTNER 11
1%
STRAITATER 1
0.1%
STRATANER 1
0.1%
STREAMER 1
0.1%
SUCKS 1
0.1%
TABLE 21
1.9%
TABLE MAT 1
0.1%
TABLE WRAPERS 1
0.1%
TABLES 5
0.5%
TAILORING MACHINE 1
0.1%
TAPAULINE 1
0.1%
TAPE 6
0.5%
TAPE MEASURE 30
2.7%
TAPE MEASURES 1
0.1%
TELEVISION 2
0.2%
TEN AND SAW 1
0.1%
TENT 1
0.1%
TESTER 2
0.2%
TESTOR MACHINE 1
0.1%
TILL MACHINE 2
0.2%
TILL(CASH REGISTER) 1
0.1%
TIN 2
0.2%
TINS 1
0.1%
TONG 2
0.2%
TONG SET 2
0.2%
TONGLE SET 1
0.1%
TOOLS BOX 2
0.2%
TORCH MACHINE 1
0.1%
TRAYS 1
0.1%
TRAYS OF EGGS 1
0.1%
TUMBLERS 1
0.1%
TUPER 1
0.1%
TUPPER 1
0.1%
TV 1
0.1%
UMBRELLA 2
0.2%
VICE 1
0.1%
WASHING BASIN 1
0.1%
WEIGHING SCALE 13
1.2%
WELDING GAS BOTTLE 1
0.1%
WELDING MACHINE 1
0.1%
WHEEL BALLOW 1
0.1%
WHEEL BAR 1
0.1%
WHEEL BARROR 1
0.1%
WHEEL BARROW 2
0.2%
WHEELBALLOW 2
0.2%
WHEELBAR 1
0.1%
WHEELBARROW 4
0.4%
WHEELL BARROW 1
0.1%
WINNOWER 1
0.1%
WINNOWING BASKET 1
0.1%
WINNOWING BASKET (LICHERO) 1
0.1%
WINOWER 1
0.1%
WINOWING BAS BASKET 1
0.1%
WINOWING BASKETS 1
0.1%
WIRE STAND 1
0.1%
WOOD CUTTER 1
0.1%
WOOD SAW 1
0.1%
WOOVEN 1
0.1%
WORK SUIT 1
0.1%
WRAPPERS (ZITENJE) 1
0.1%
ZIGUBU 1
0.1%
ZISONGOLE ZA SAPATO 1
0.1%
ZIWAYA 1
0.1%
ZOSOKELA 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.