The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
440294
Downloads
6392
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

19. (Askif fire or weather-ralated damage in the past 12 months-Yes in Q16 or Q1 (F3_s5q19_specify_for_other)

Data file: Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3

Overview

Valid: 28
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 4104
End: 4203
Width: 100
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 1
3.6%
ASKED A LOAN FROM VILLAGE BANK 1
3.6%
ASKED CREDIT FROM ROSCA 1
3.6%
CREDIT FROM ROSCA /ASCA 1
3.6%
GIFT FROM BANK (OBM) 1
3.6%
I BORROWED FROM ROSCA 1
3.6%
I HAVE NOT RECOVERED MY GOODS 1
3.6%
LOAN FROM ROSCA 1
3.6%
LOAN FROM VILLAGE BANK 1
3.6%
NEVER RECOVERED 1
3.6%
NOT YET COVERED 1
3.6%
NOT YET RECOVERED 4
14.3%
NOTHING WAS DAMAGED 1
3.6%
ROSCA 4
14.3%
SALARY 1
3.6%
SEARCHING FOR WAGE EMPLOYMENT IN ORDER TO RALSE SOME MONEY TO COVER THE LOSSES 1
3.6%
SHE DIDNT COVER FOR THE LOSSES 1
3.6%
SOLD A PLOT AND COW 1
3.6%
SOLD HOUSES 1
3.6%
SOLD LAND 1
3.6%
SOLD MY HOUSE 1
3.6%
WAITING FROM VILLAGE BANK 1
3.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.