The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
440346
Downloads
6392
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

1. What were the top two products or services in total value of revenues in the (F3_s7q1_1)

Data file: Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3

Overview

Valid: 2281
Invalid: 383
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4802
End: 4804
Width: 3
Range: -98 - 996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-98 Notapplicable 0
0%
-6 Missing 0
0%
1 Jam 0
0%
2 Wine 1
0%
3 Juices 3
0.1%
4 Peanut butter 1
0%
5 Packaged nuts 1
0%
6 Candies 0
0%
7 Butter/Margarine 1
0%
8 Salt 12
0.5%
9 Honey 0
0%
10 Sugar 72
3.2%
11 Fish-derived products 5
0.2%
12 Meat-derived products 0
0%
13 Bread 12
0.5%
14 Cooking oil 70
3.1%
15 Snacks 15
0.7%
16 Other-food(specify) 19
0.8%
17 Eggs 25
1.1%
18 Fish 149
6.5%
19 Shrimp 0
0%
20 Meat-poutry 4
0.2%
21 Meat-pork 30
1.3%
22 Nuts 12
0.5%
23 Legumes 0
0%
24 Fresh fruits 13
0.6%
25 Fresh vegetables 122
5.3%
26 Other agriculture products(specify) 210
9.2%
27 Meals in restaurant 140
6.1%
28 Snacks in restaurant 3
0.1%
29 Meals or snacks on roadside 58
2.5%
30 Meals or snacks for sale in retail outlet 0
0%
31 Catering for parties/ceremonies 3
0.1%
32 Other catering(specify) 1
0%
33 Ready-made clothes 103
4.5%
34 Tailor-made clothes 43
1.9%
35 Scarves 1
0%
36 Chitenjes 3
0.1%
37 Fabrics 2
0.1%
38 Head-wraps 0
0%
39 Place-mats 0
0%
40 Napkins/Handkerchiefs 2
0.1%
41 Runners 0
0%
42 Bed sheets/pillow 11
0.5%
43 Floor mats 0
0%
44 Repairs and alterations 8
0.4%
45 Shoes 47
2.1%
46 Sandals 0
0%
47 Other garments(specify) 3
0.1%
48 Woven baskets 0
0%
49 Woven vases 0
0%
50 Woven bags 1
0%
51 Clay baskets 0
0%
52 Clay/ceramic figurines 0
0%
53 Clay/ceramic vases 0
0%
54 Beaded figurines 0
0%
55 Beaded vases 0
0%
56 Beaded jewelry 0
0%
57 Cloth bags 0
0%
58 Cloth wallet/coin purses 0
0%
59 Wooden trays 1
0%
60 Wooden bowls 0
0%
61 Wooden figurines 0
0%
62 Wooden vases 0
0%
63 Leather bags 0
0%
64 Leather wallets/coin purses 0
0%
65 Jewelry 2
0.1%
66 Other handcrafts(specify) 1
0%
67 Crushed stone/kwale 2
0.1%
68 Metal sheets 1
0%
69 Terrazzo 1
0%
70 Other mining and metal works(specify) 6
0.3%
71 Groceries/Toiletries 50
2.2%
72 Pharmaceuticals 8
0.4%
73 Stationary 9
0.4%
74 Candles 0
0%
75 Batteries 14
0.6%
76 Appliances 2
0.1%
77 Other small electronics 35
1.5%
78 Music(CD/DVDs) 17
0.7%
79 Artwork 0
0%
80 Ready-made clothes 0
0%
81 Scarves 0
0%
82 Chitenjes 48
2.1%
83 Head-wraps 1
0%
84 Other cloth products 2
0.1%
85 Floor mats 2
0.1%
86 Shoes 0
0%
87 Sandals 1
0%
88 Woven items 0
0%
89 Clay items 0
0%
90 Ceramic items 0
0%
91 Bags or purses 7
0.3%
92 Wooden items 1
0%
93 Leather items 0
0%
94 Jewelry 1
0%
95 Other retail(specify) 141
6.2%
96 Tables/chairs 34
1.5%
97 Beds 8
0.4%
98 Cupboards 4
0.2%
99 Bookshelves 0
0%
100 Doors/Door-frames 18
0.8%
101 Windows 3
0.1%
102 Coffins 1
0%
103 Other furniture 3
0.1%
104 Fixing/maintainance 0
0%
105 Hair cut/shaving 20
0.9%
106 Plaiting(Braiding,Twisting,Weaving,Cornrows) 58
2.5%
107 Hair relaxing 18
0.8%
108 Permanent waving(wet look,leisure curl) 0
0%
109 Thermo styling (hot combing,pressing) 0
0%
110 Hair color 0
0%
111 Hair styling(Setting,Ironing,Tonging,Brushing) 14
0.6%
112 Facials/Make up 0
0%
113 Depilatory services 0
0%
114 Manicures/Pedicures 0
0%
115 Massages 0
0%
116 Other personal services(specify) 0
0%
117 Paper 1
0%
118 Recycling 0
0%
119 Charcoal making 20
0.9%
120 Candles 0
0%
121 Herbal medicines 2
0.1%
122 Natural Beauty Products 35
1.5%
123 Taxi/transport service 5
0.2%
124 Video showing 0
0%
125 Motor vehicle spare parts 12
0.5%
126 Motor vehicle repair 5
0.2%
127 Paints 17
0.7%
128 Plumbing 1
0%
129 Cleaning 0
0%
130 Soft drinks 86
3.8%
131 Beer 57
2.5%
132 Airtime 26
1.1%
133 Cement 7
0.3%
134 Cigarettes 18
0.8%
135 Cereals 0
0%
996 Other products & services(specify) 249
10.9%
Sysmiss 383
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.