The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2017_ELPSE_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Life on the Margins: Survey Results on the Experiences of LGBTI People in Southeastern Europe 2017

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2017_ELPSE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bfts-bs94
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2018
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
38693
Downloads
81304
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fra_public_use

Please mark the situation that was the most recent incident of discrimination: (c5)

Data file: fra_public_use

Overview

Valid: 1093
Invalid: 1203
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 186
End: 187
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK IF
C4A=1 When looking for a job
C4B=1 At work
C4C=1 When looking for a house or apartment to rent or buy (by people working in a public or private housing agency, by a landlord)
C4D=1 By healthcare personnel (e.g. a receptionist, nurse or doctor)
C4E=1 By social service personnel
C4F=1 By school/university personnel. This could have happened to you as a student or as a parent
C4G=1 At a café, restaurant, bar or nightclub
C4H=1 At a shop
C4I=1 In a bank or insurance company (by bank or company personnel)
C4J=1 At a sport or fitness club
C4K=1 When showing your ID or any official document that identifies your sex
Literal question
Section C: Discrimination
C5. Please mark the situation that was the most recent incident of discrimination:
ONLY ONE ANSWER IS POSSIBLE
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 When looking for a job 78
7.1%
2 At work 147
13.4%
3 When looking for a house or apartment to rent or buy (by people working in a pub 41
3.8%
4 By healthcare personnel (e.g. a receptionist, nurse or doctor) 89
8.1%
5 By social service personnel 11
1%
6 By school/university personnel. This could have happened to you as a student or 121
11.1%
7 At a caffe, restaurant, bar or nightclub 293
26.8%
8 At a shop 23
2.1%
9 In a bank or insurance company (by bank or company personnel) 8
0.7%
10 At a sport or fitness club 24
2.2%
11 When showing your ID or any official document that identifies your sex 26
2.4%
12 When using public transportation 63
5.8%
13 When using social media with your real name and information 169
15.5%
Sysmiss 1203
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.