The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2017_ELPSE_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Life on the Margins: Survey Results on the Experiences of LGBTI People in Southeastern Europe 2017

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2017_ELPSE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bfts-bs94
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2018
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
38567
Downloads
81289
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fra_public_use

Why was it not reported? (c7_2)

Data file: fra_public_use

Overview

Valid: 653
Invalid: 1643
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 197
End: 198
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section C: Discrimination
C7. Why was it not reported?
PLEASE SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Fear of intimidation by perpetrators 19
2.9%
2 Fear of discrimination or ridicule 110
16.8%
3 Did not want to reveal my sexual orientation and/or gender identity and/or being 114
17.5%
4 Didn?t know how or where to report 48
7.4%
5 Nothing would happen or change 161
24.7%
6 Concerned that the incident would not have been taken seriously 64
9.8%
7 Not worth reporting it ? ?it happens all the time? 57
8.7%
8 Too much trouble, no time 20
3.1%
9 Dealt with the problem myself/with help from family or friends 12
1.8%
10 Because I was too emotionally upset to report it 10
1.5%
11 I did not think people would understand what I was talking about 19
2.9%
12 Other reason(s) 19
2.9%
Sysmiss 1643
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.