The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2017_ELPSE_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Life on the Margins: Survey Results on the Experiences of LGBTI People in Southeastern Europe 2017

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2017_ELPSE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bfts-bs94
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2018
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
38494
Downloads
81286
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fra_public_use

Why was it not reported? (c7_6)

Data file: fra_public_use

Overview

Valid: 152
Invalid: 2144
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 205
End: 206
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section C: Discrimination
C7. Why was it not reported?
PLEASE SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Fear of intimidation by perpetrators 1
0.7%
2 Fear of discrimination or ridicule 2
1.3%
3 Did not want to reveal my sexual orientation and/or gender identity and/or being 1
0.7%
4 Didn?t know how or where to report 3
2%
5 Nothing would happen or change 3
2%
6 Concerned that the incident would not have been taken seriously 19
12.5%
7 Not worth reporting it ? ?it happens all the time? 33
21.7%
8 Too much trouble, no time 23
15.1%
9 Dealt with the problem myself/with help from family or friends 4
2.6%
10 Because I was too emotionally upset to report it 25
16.4%
11 I did not think people would understand what I was talking about 34
22.4%
12 Other reason(s) 4
2.6%
Sysmiss 2144
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.