The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2017_ELPSE_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Life on the Margins: Survey Results on the Experiences of LGBTI People in Southeastern Europe 2017

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2017_ELPSE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bfts-bs94
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2018
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
38561
Downloads
81289
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fra_public_use

Have you ever experienced any of the following situations when using or trying t (c10_1)

Data file: fra_public_use

Overview

Valid: 2296
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 888996
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 231
End: 236
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 888996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section C: Discrimination
C10. Have you ever experienced any of the following situations when using or trying to access healthcare services because of your sexual orientation and/or gender identity and/or being intersex?
PLEASE SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Difficulty in gaining access to healthcare 68
3%
2 Having to change general practitioners or other specialists due to their negativ 66
2.9%
3 Difficulty to look for or find an LGBTI friendly health practitioner in your are 251
10.9%
4 Receiving unequal treatment when dealing with medical staff 109
4.7%
5 Foregoing treatment for fear of discrimination or intolerant reactions 96
4.2%
6 Specific needs ignored (not taken into account) 30
1.3%
7 Inappropriate curiosity 168
7.3%
8 Pressure or being forced to undergo any medical or psychological test 17
0.7%
9 I have never accessed healthcare services 80
3.5%
888996 None of the above 1411
61.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.