The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2017_ELPSE_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Life on the Margins: Survey Results on the Experiences of LGBTI People in Southeastern Europe 2017

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2017_ELPSE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bfts-bs94
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2018
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
38511
Downloads
81289
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fra_public_use

Have you ever experienced any of the following situations when using or trying t (c10_9)

Data file: fra_public_use

Overview

Valid: 3
Invalid: 2293
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 279
End: 284
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 888996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section C: Discrimination
C10. Have you ever experienced any of the following situations when using or trying to access healthcare services because of your sexual orientation and/or gender identity and/or being intersex?
PLEASE SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Difficulty in gaining access to healthcare 2
66.7%
2 Having to change general practitioners or other specialists due to their negativ 0
0%
3 Difficulty to look for or find an LGBTI friendly health practitioner in your are 0
0%
4 Receiving unequal treatment when dealing with medical staff 0
0%
5 Foregoing treatment for fear of discrimination or intolerant reactions 0
0%
6 Specific needs ignored (not taken into account) 0
0%
7 Inappropriate curiosity 0
0%
8 Pressure or being forced to undergo any medical or psychological test 0
0%
9 I have never accessed healthcare services 1
33.3%
888996 None of the above 0
0%
Sysmiss 2293
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.