The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2017_ELPSE_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Life on the Margins: Survey Results on the Experiences of LGBTI People in Southeastern Europe 2017

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2017_ELPSE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bfts-bs94
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2018
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
38580
Downloads
81289
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fra_public_use

Where do you avoid being open about your sexual orientation and/or gender identi (e3_2)

Data file: fra_public_use

Overview

Valid: 1252
Invalid: 1044
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 316
End: 321
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 888997
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section E: Safe environment
E3. Where do you avoid being open about your sexual orientation and/or gender identity and/or being intersex for fear of being assaulted, threatened or harassed by others?
PLEASE SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 My home 18
1.4%
2 School 292
23.3%
3 Workplace 261
20.8%
4 A caf?, restaurant, pub, club 269
21.5%
5 Public transport 235
18.8%
6 A sports club 45
3.6%
7 A street, square, car parking lot or other public place 61
4.9%
8 A park 29
2.3%
9 Public premises or buildings 32
2.6%
10 Other 10
0.8%
888997 Don`t know 0
0%
Sysmiss 1044
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.