The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2017_ELPSE_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Life on the Margins: Survey Results on the Experiences of LGBTI People in Southeastern Europe 2017

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2017_ELPSE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bfts-bs94
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2018
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
38528
Downloads
81289
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fra_public_use

Where do you avoid being open about your sexual orientation and/or gender identi (e3_4)

Data file: fra_public_use

Overview

Valid: 1099
Invalid: 1197
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 328
End: 333
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 888997
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section E: Safe environment
E3. Where do you avoid being open about your sexual orientation and/or gender identity and/or being intersex for fear of being assaulted, threatened or harassed by others?
PLEASE SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 My home 8
0.7%
2 School 15
1.4%
3 Workplace 19
1.7%
4 A caf?, restaurant, pub, club 177
16.1%
5 Public transport 297
27%
6 A sports club 171
15.6%
7 A street, square, car parking lot or other public place 219
19.9%
8 A park 98
8.9%
9 Public premises or buildings 84
7.6%
10 Other 11
1%
888997 Don`t know 0
0%
Sysmiss 1197
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.