The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2017_ELPSE_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Life on the Margins: Survey Results on the Experiences of LGBTI People in Southeastern Europe 2017

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2017_ELPSE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bfts-bs94
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2018
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
38543
Downloads
81289
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fra_public_use

You have been followed around by people in public places, such as a shop (g4_8)

Data file: fra_public_use

Overview

Valid: 2296
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 392
End: 392
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
You have reached the final section of the questionnaire Here are a few questions about the environment that surrounds you.
ASK IF A4?1
Literal question
Section G: Social context
G4. In the last six months, in your day-to-day life, how often have any of the following things happened to you because you are or are perceived to be lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and/or intersex?
PLEASE RESPOND TO EACH STATEMENT
- You have been followed around by people in public places, such as a shop
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Never happened in the last six months 1833
79.8%
2 Happened only once in the last six months 117
5.1%
3 2-5 times in the last six months 67
2.9%
4 6 times or more in the last six months 40
1.7%
9 Don`t know 239
10.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.