The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2017_ELPSE_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Life on the Margins: Survey Results on the Experiences of LGBTI People in Southeastern Europe 2017

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2017_ELPSE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bfts-bs94
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2018
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
38593
Downloads
81289
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fra_public_use

The possibility to marry and/or register a partnership (b2_8)

Data file: fra_public_use

Overview

Valid: 2266
Invalid: 30
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 45
End: 45
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Let us turn to the general acceptance of gay, lesbian, bisexual, trans and intersex persons in the country where you live.
PLEASE RESPOND TO EACH STATEMENT
ASK IF A4?1
Literal question
Section B: Public perceptions and responses to homophobia, biphobia, transphobia and intersex phobia
B2. What would allow you to be more comfortable living as a lesbian, gay or bisexual person in the country where you live?
- G. The possibility to marry and/or register a partnership
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not at all 97
4.3%
2 Mainly no 100
4.4%
3 Mainly yes 433
19.1%
4 Yes, to a great extent 1295
57.1%
5 Current situation is fine 268
11.8%
9 Don`t know 73
3.2%
Sysmiss 30
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.