The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2017_ELPSE_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Life on the Margins: Survey Results on the Experiences of LGBTI People in Southeastern Europe 2017

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2017_ELPSE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bfts-bs94
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2018
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
38634
Downloads
81299
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fra_public_use

Ethnic origin - Please specify how often the people are discriminated based upon (c1_1)

Data file: fra_public_use

Overview

Valid: 2296
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 49
End: 49
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The following series of questions are about discrimination targeting gay, lesbian, bisexual, trans and intersex people. Please take your time to fill these in. By discrimination we mean when somebody is treated less favourably than others because of a specific personal feature such as their age, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, minority background or for any other reason. For example, discrimination can occur when a woman is not given an equal opportunity to be promoted in her job in comparison with a man, although she is equally suitable and experienced. Discrimination also occurs when persons who are in unequal position are being treated in the same (equal) way. For instance, persons with disabilities are in unequal position in comparison to persons without disabilities. In other words, discrimination is unequal treatment of equals and equal treatment of unequal's.
Literal question
Section C: Discrimination
C1. Please specify how often the people are discriminated based upon the following characteristics in the country where you live. Is discrimination based on these characteristics very rare, fairly rare, fairly common or very common?
PLEASE RESPOND TO EACH LINE
- A. Ethnic origin
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very rare 172
7.5%
2 Fairly rare 366
15.9%
3 Fairly common 1004
43.7%
4 Very common 654
28.5%
9 Don`t know 100
4.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.