The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27677
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

a.4.a industry samplig sector (a4a)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 1152
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 58
End: 59
Width: 2
Range: 2 - 72
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
CONTROL INFORMATION [TO BE COMPLETED BEFORE INTERVIEW]
Categories
Value Category Cases
2 other manufacturing 67
5.8%
15 food 158
13.7%
17 textiles 179
15.5%
18 garments 128
11.1%
24 chemicals 107
9.3%
25 plastics & rubber 43
3.7%
26 non metallic mineral products 110
9.5%
27 basic metals 19
1.6%
28 fabricate metal products 38
3.3%
29 machinery and equipment 34
3%
31 electronics (31 & 32) 13
1.1%
45 construction section f: 13
1.1%
50 other services 35
3%
51 wholesale 90
7.8%
52 retail 107
9.3%
55 hotel and restaurants: section h 1
0.1%
60 transport section i: (60-64) 8
0.7%
72 it 2
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Classification of the establishment's activity as defined in the sample frame
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.