The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27620
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

main way employees are promoted in this establishment (ECAo14)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 860
Invalid: 292
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 572
End: 573
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
Which of the following best corresponds to the main way employees are promoted in this establishment?
Promotions are based solely on individual's effort and ability
Promotions are based partly on individual's effort and ability, and partly on other factors such as tenure (how long they have worked in the firm)
Promotions are based mainly on factors other than on individual's effort and ability, such as tenure
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 10
1.2%
-7 does not apply 36
4.2%
1 promotions based solely on individual’s effort and ability 351
40.8%
2 promotions based partly on individual’s effort and ability 426
49.5%
3 promotions based on other factors 37
4.3%
Sysmiss 292
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.