The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27660
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

how much of an obstacle are: business inspections? (ECAw30)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 1152
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 596
End: 597
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
Are business inspections No Obstacle, a Minor Obstacle, a Moderate Obstacle, a Major Obstacle, or a Very Severe Obstacle to the current operations of this establishment.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 10
0.9%
-7 does not apply 26
2.3%
0 no obstacle 779
67.6%
1 minor obstacle 208
18.1%
2 moderate obstacle 77
6.7%
3 major obstacle 32
2.8%
4 very severe obstacle 20
1.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.