The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27691
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

a.4.b industry screener sector (a4b)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 1152
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 60
End: 61
Width: 2
Range: 2 - 72
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
CONTROL INFORMATION [TO BE COMPLETED BEFORE INTERVIEW]
Categories
Value Category Cases
2 other manufacturing 76
6.6%
15 food 162
14.1%
17 textiles 183
15.9%
18 garments 121
10.5%
24 chemicals 118
10.2%
25 plastics & rubber 37
3.2%
26 non metallic mineral products 110
9.5%
27 basic metals 16
1.4%
28 fabricate metal products 35
3%
29 machinery and equipment 35
3%
31 electronics (31 & 32) 10
0.9%
45 construction section f: 13
1.1%
50 other services 40
3.5%
51 wholesale 81
7%
52 retail 106
9.2%
55 hotel and restaurants: section h 0
0%
60 transport section i: (60-64) 7
0.6%
72 it 2
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Classification of the establishment's activity as defined by the screener questionnaire
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.