The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27544
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

informal gift/payment expected or requested for a construction-related permit (g4)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 193
Invalid: 959
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 650
End: 651
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In reference to that application for a construction-related permit, was an informal gift or payment expected or requested?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 6
3.1%
-8 refusal 2
1%
1 yes 18
9.3%
2 no 167
86.5%
Sysmiss 959
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) Bribe for construction permit. Self-explanatory
2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.