The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27732
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

approx. collateral needed as % of the loan value \ value of the line of credit (k15)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 435
Invalid: 717
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 794
End: 797
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Referring only to this most recent line of credit or loan, what was the approximate value of the collateral required as a percentage of the value of the loan or line of credit?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 82
18.9%
0 1
0.2%
1 2
0.5%
3 1
0.2%
5 3
0.7%
10 9
2.1%
14 1
0.2%
15 1
0.2%
20 20
4.6%
25 8
1.8%
30 22
5.1%
35 3
0.7%
40 7
1.6%
45 1
0.2%
50 42
9.7%
60 7
1.6%
65 2
0.5%
70 18
4.1%
75 9
2.1%
79 1
0.2%
80 21
4.8%
85 1
0.2%
90 3
0.7%
100 119
27.4%
120 2
0.5%
125 6
1.4%
130 3
0.7%
150 12
2.8%
160 1
0.2%
165 1
0.2%
200 13
3%
250 1
0.2%
300 6
1.4%
330 1
0.2%
500 4
0.9%
2000 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 717
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Value of collateral - self explanatory
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: THE ANSWER COULD BE GREATER THAN 100%
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.