The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27754
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

most serious obstacle affecting the operation of this establishment (m1a)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 1152
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 945
End: 946
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
1) READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next set of questions is designed to get a general picture of your opinion about the business environment that affects your operations.
2) SHOW CARD (DO NOT READ OUT)
Literal question
Which of the following elements of the business environment, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don’t know 18
1.6%
-7 does not apply 34
3%
1 access to finance 274
23.8%
2 access to land 6
0.5%
3 business licensing and permits 36
3.1%
4 corruption 20
1.7%
5 courts 7
0.6%
6 crime, theft and disorder 9
0.8%
7 customs and trade regulations 27
2.3%
8 electricity 42
3.6%
9 inadequately educated workforce 94
8.2%
10 labor regulations 22
1.9%
11 political instability 185
16.1%
12 practices of competitors in the informal sector 159
13.8%
13 tax administration 7
0.6%
14 tax rates 198
17.2%
15 transport 14
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Self-explanatory
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.