The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27559
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

average monthly compensation of a production full-time worker in last fiscal yr (n4a)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 860
Invalid: 292
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1016
End: 1021
Width: 6
Range: -9 - 900000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year 2007, what was the approximate average monthly compensation, including benefits when applicable, for a full-time production employee?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 83
9.7%
-8 6
0.7%
20 1
0.1%
380 2
0.2%
400 1
0.1%
403 3
0.3%
405 1
0.1%
409 1
0.1%
419 1
0.1%
420 1
0.1%
430 1
0.1%
435 2
0.2%
438 1
0.1%
450 12
1.4%
480 3
0.3%
485 2
0.2%
487 1
0.1%
500 19
2.2%
505 1
0.1%
507 2
0.2%
520 2
0.2%
530 4
0.5%
538 2
0.2%
540 3
0.3%
550 18
2.1%
560 10
1.2%
562 4
0.5%
567 1
0.1%
570 2
0.2%
573 1
0.1%
574 2
0.2%
580 15
1.7%
584 1
0.1%
585 25
2.9%
586 1
0.1%
590 1
0.1%
593 1
0.1%
595 1
0.1%
600 62
7.2%
602 1
0.1%
603 2
0.2%
604 5
0.6%
605 12
1.4%
608 69
8%
610 2
0.2%
615 2
0.2%
620 1
0.1%
625 2
0.2%
628 2
0.2%
630 4
0.5%
635 1
0.1%
638 6
0.7%
640 2
0.2%
642 1
0.1%
650 35
4.1%
657 1
0.1%
660 1
0.1%
672 1
0.1%
675 2
0.2%
680 9
1%
683 1
0.1%
684 1
0.1%
685 1
0.1%
690 1
0.1%
695 1
0.1%
700 38
4.4%
720 3
0.3%
728 1
0.1%
740 1
0.1%
741 1
0.1%
750 40
4.7%
760 1
0.1%
765 2
0.2%
770 1
0.1%
800 51
5.9%
810 1
0.1%
825 1
0.1%
850 20
2.3%
860 1
0.1%
880 1
0.1%
900 31
3.6%
902 1
0.1%
950 4
0.5%
980 1
0.1%
1000 94
10.9%
1056 1
0.1%
1100 7
0.8%
1101 1
0.1%
1150 1
0.1%
1200 17
2%
1250 2
0.2%
1300 4
0.5%
1360 1
0.1%
1415 1
0.1%
1484 1
0.1%
1500 24
2.8%
1507 1
0.1%
1600 1
0.1%
1660 1
0.1%
1700 1
0.1%
1800 6
0.7%
1900 1
0.1%
2000 7
0.8%
2200 1
0.1%
2500 2
0.2%
2587 1
0.1%
2900 1
0.1%
3000 2
0.2%
4000 1
0.1%
5000 2
0.2%
5430 1
0.1%
20000 1
0.1%
56250 2
0.2%
60000 1
0.1%
60800 1
0.1%
63870 1
0.1%
140000 1
0.1%
175000 1
0.1%
200608 1
0.1%
800000 1
0.1%
900000 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 292
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
See definition of production workers in the Labor Section.

Compensation includes all annual benefits paid to the worker including social security tax and other labor taxes paid to the government.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.