The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27684
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

in what year did this establishment begin operations in this country? (b5)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 1152
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 269
End: 272
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2008
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ ONLY IF A7=1 (yes)
I want to proceed by asking you about this establishment only.
Literal question
In what year did this establishment begin operations?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 9
0.8%
1925 1
0.1%
1927 1
0.1%
1932 1
0.1%
1936 1
0.1%
1940 1
0.1%
1947 1
0.1%
1948 1
0.1%
1949 1
0.1%
1952 5
0.4%
1953 1
0.1%
1954 1
0.1%
1955 1
0.1%
1956 3
0.3%
1957 5
0.4%
1958 2
0.2%
1959 2
0.2%
1960 4
0.3%
1962 10
0.9%
1963 3
0.3%
1964 2
0.2%
1965 5
0.4%
1966 3
0.3%
1967 3
0.3%
1968 4
0.3%
1969 6
0.5%
1970 4
0.3%
1971 2
0.2%
1972 11
1%
1973 13
1.1%
1974 17
1.5%
1975 16
1.4%
1976 12
1%
1977 12
1%
1978 19
1.6%
1979 10
0.9%
1980 18
1.6%
1981 12
1%
1982 25
2.2%
1983 20
1.7%
1984 30
2.6%
1985 39
3.4%
1986 23
2%
1987 29
2.5%
1988 33
2.9%
1989 24
2.1%
1990 30
2.6%
1991 30
2.6%
1992 37
3.2%
1993 53
4.6%
1994 59
5.1%
1995 61
5.3%
1996 68
5.9%
1997 56
4.9%
1998 51
4.4%
1999 31
2.7%
2000 32
2.8%
2001 48
4.2%
2002 31
2.7%
2003 40
3.5%
2004 30
2.6%
2005 25
2.2%
2006 9
0.8%
2007 14
1.2%
2008 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The objective of this question is to obtain the year in which operations started regardless of who was the owner at the time.

The year when the establishment began operation refers to the year in which the establishment actually started producing (or providing services), not to the year in which it was registered for the first time.

If the establishment was privatized, then the date provided should refer to when the original government-owned establishment began operations.

If the establishment changed its production significantly to change sector classification, then the year when that took place should be provided.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: PROVIDE FOUR DIGITS FOR YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.