The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27707
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

in what year was this establishment formally registered? (b6b)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 1152
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 279
End: 282
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2008
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In what year was this establishment formally registered?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 26
2.3%
-7 establishment has never registered 4
0.3%
1921 1
0.1%
1925 1
0.1%
1931 2
0.2%
1936 1
0.1%
1940 1
0.1%
1942 1
0.1%
1948 1
0.1%
1949 1
0.1%
1952 5
0.4%
1953 1
0.1%
1954 1
0.1%
1955 1
0.1%
1956 3
0.3%
1957 5
0.4%
1958 1
0.1%
1959 2
0.2%
1960 3
0.3%
1962 5
0.4%
1963 3
0.3%
1964 1
0.1%
1965 6
0.5%
1966 2
0.2%
1967 3
0.3%
1968 4
0.3%
1969 6
0.5%
1970 4
0.3%
1971 2
0.2%
1972 8
0.7%
1973 10
0.9%
1974 15
1.3%
1975 10
0.9%
1976 13
1.1%
1977 12
1%
1978 15
1.3%
1979 9
0.8%
1980 17
1.5%
1981 10
0.9%
1982 26
2.3%
1983 24
2.1%
1984 29
2.5%
1985 37
3.2%
1986 24
2.1%
1987 29
2.5%
1988 33
2.9%
1989 24
2.1%
1990 33
2.9%
1991 28
2.4%
1992 36
3.1%
1993 51
4.4%
1994 58
5%
1995 55
4.8%
1996 71
6.2%
1997 62
5.4%
1998 49
4.3%
1999 31
2.7%
2000 34
3%
2001 46
4%
2002 32
2.8%
2003 39
3.4%
2004 32
2.8%
2005 26
2.3%
2006 10
0.9%
2007 14
1.2%
2008 3
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Year of registration refers to the year in which the establishment completed the registration as explained in B.6a.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: PROVIDE FOUR DIGITS FOR YEAR.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.