The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27516
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

average length of water shortage (affecting production) in last fiscal year (c17)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 61
Invalid: 1091
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 330
End: 332
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 720
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How long did these incidents of insufficient water supply last on average?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 8
13.1%
1 less than one hour 14
23%
2 9
14.8%
3 3
4.9%
4 3
4.9%
5 2
3.3%
6 5
8.2%
8 1
1.6%
10 2
3.3%
12 4
6.6%
20 1
1.6%
24 4
6.6%
48 1
1.6%
80 1
1.6%
120 1
1.6%
300 1
1.6%
720 1
1.6%
Sysmiss 1091
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Duration of a water shortage can be estimated by considering the average duration of water insufficiencies that took place in a typical month.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.