The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TUR_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Turkiye, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81fj-5064
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
27687
Downloads
3204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-2008--full
    data-

first product/service isic code (d1a2)

Data file: Turkey-2008--full data-

Overview

Valid: 1152
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 445
End: 448
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 7290
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
Using this card, please choose the 4-digit code that best applies to the main product of this establishment.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 23
2%
95 1
0.1%
100 1
0.1%
1511 13
1.1%
1513 11
1%
1514 7
0.6%
1520 9
0.8%
1531 21
1.8%
1532 3
0.3%
1533 7
0.6%
1541 33
2.9%
1542 3
0.3%
1543 11
1%
1544 4
0.3%
1549 37
3.2%
1554 2
0.2%
1600 2
0.2%
1711 34
3%
1712 6
0.5%
1721 42
3.6%
1722 11
1%
1723 31
2.7%
1729 51
4.4%
1730 19
1.6%
1810 108
9.4%
1816 1
0.1%
1820 4
0.3%
1911 2
0.2%
1920 3
0.3%
2010 1
0.1%
2021 3
0.3%
2101 1
0.1%
2102 1
0.1%
2109 3
0.3%
2211 1
0.1%
2310 1
0.1%
2320 4
0.3%
2411 3
0.3%
2412 3
0.3%
2413 6
0.5%
2421 2
0.2%
2422 31
2.7%
2423 3
0.3%
2424 29
2.5%
2429 28
2.4%
2511 2
0.2%
2519 6
0.5%
2520 37
3.2%
2610 15
1.3%
2691 1
0.1%
2692 5
0.4%
2693 2
0.2%
2694 6
0.5%
2695 6
0.5%
2696 44
3.8%
2699 29
2.5%
2710 6
0.5%
2720 7
0.6%
2731 4
0.3%
2811 7
0.6%
2812 3
0.3%
2890 1
0.1%
2891 7
0.6%
2892 3
0.3%
2893 7
0.6%
2899 19
1.6%
2911 1
0.1%
2912 3
0.3%
2913 4
0.3%
2914 3
0.3%
2915 1
0.1%
2919 6
0.5%
2921 2
0.2%
2922 3
0.3%
2925 1
0.1%
2929 16
1.4%
2930 9
0.8%
3000 1
0.1%
3110 3
0.3%
3120 1
0.1%
3130 5
0.4%
3150 1
0.1%
3190 3
0.3%
3210 4
0.3%
3230 2
0.2%
3410 2
0.2%
3420 3
0.3%
3430 7
0.6%
3610 10
0.9%
3699 1
0.1%
4510 1
0.1%
4520 4
0.3%
4530 3
0.3%
4540 5
0.4%
5010 8
0.7%
5020 4
0.3%
5030 6
0.5%
5050 5
0.4%
5121 6
0.5%
5122 14
1.2%
5131 9
0.8%
5139 4
0.3%
5141 1
0.1%
5142 1
0.1%
5143 4
0.3%
5151 1
0.1%
5152 10
0.9%
5159 7
0.6%
5190 23
2%
5211 10
0.9%
5219 11
1%
5220 4
0.3%
5231 10
0.9%
5232 7
0.6%
5233 12
1%
5234 1
0.1%
5239 19
1.6%
5253 2
0.2%
5259 10
0.9%
5299 1
0.1%
5331 1
0.1%
5510 2
0.2%
5520 3
0.3%
6022 1
0.1%
6023 7
0.6%
7210 1
0.1%
7221 1
0.1%
7240 1
0.1%
7290 3
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Categorize the products according to standard industry classification codes. The enumerator should show the respondent the list of codes that correspond to the products identified to ensure agreement with the categorization. The respondent should be directed to look at the card only after he has provided the answer to D.1a1.
It may be that all major products fall into one category or that the establishment has only one main product. If the respondent does not know the code, the enumerator should write the sector and look for the corresponding code in the list of codes before submitting the completed questionnaire.

For the codes use United Nations ISIC Rev.3.1.
<http://unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcst.asp?Cl=17>
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.