The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / POL_2017_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F3]
global-findex

Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database 2017

Poland, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
POL_2017_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/yrm7-6n26
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Oct 22, 2018
Last modified
Nov 01, 2018
Page views
19359
Downloads
2519
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • micro_pol

Payments: wage payments (receive_wages)

Data file: micro_pol

Overview

Valid: 1000
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 112
End: 112
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 into an account 561
56.1%
2 Main source: Family or friends 24
2.4%
3 Main source: Money from working 25
2.5%
4 Main source: Borrowing from a bank, empoyer, or private lend 369
36.9%
5 Main source: Selling assets 21
2.1%
6 Main source: Some other source 0
0%
7 (dk) 0
0%
8 ref 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.