The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GMB_2010_IHS_V01_M / variable [F4]
central

Integrated Household Survey 2010

Gambia, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2010_IHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
The Gambia Bureau of Statistics
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2018
Last modified
Oct 23, 2018
Page views
60987
Downloads
14580
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Durable goods
    deflators
  • GMB_2010_IHS HH
    weights
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 1-Section
    0 Household
    characteristics
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 1-Section
    1-2-3-4-13
    roster
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 1-Section
    5b Livestock
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 1-Section
    6 Household
    Income
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 1-Section
    7_2 Rent paid
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 1-Section
    8 Housing
    amenities
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 1-Section
    9 Ownership of
    assets
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 1-Section
    10 Environment
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 1-Section
    11 Perception
    about Poverty
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 1-Section
    12 Governance
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module A
    Food own
    consumption 3
    days
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module B
    Food
    consumption
    expenditure-1
    week
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module
    C_1 Non-food
    expenditure-1
    week
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module
    C_2 Non-food
    expenditure-1
    month
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module D
    Non-food
    expenditure-3
    months
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module E
    Non-food
    expenditure-12
    months
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module F
    Durable goods
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module G
    Receipts from
    sale of used
    items
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module
    H_1
    Miscellaneous
    income
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module
    H_2
    Miscellaneous
    expenditure
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module I
    Transfer
    payments made
    out
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Module J
    Transfer
    payments
    received
  • GMB_2010_IHS
    Part 2-Section
    0 Household
    characteristics

Lunch and pocket money (s3cq30)

Data file: GMB_2010_IHS Part 1-Section 1-2-3-4-13 roster

Overview

Valid: 7478
Invalid: 31455
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 396000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 434
End: 439
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 396000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past school year what were the expenses (in Dalasis) for (name) for lunch and pocket money?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 173
2.3%
2 1
0%
10 2
0%
15 1
0%
18 6
0.1%
24 3
0%
27 2
0%
30 2
0%
36 7
0.1%
40 6
0.1%
45 19
0.3%
50 3
0%
54 2
0%
60 11
0.1%
70 2
0%
72 25
0.3%
75 4
0.1%
90 33
0.4%
100 28
0.4%
103 4
0.1%
115 2
0%
120 25
0.3%
130 1
0%
135 5
0.1%
140 5
0.1%
144 8
0.1%
150 40
0.5%
160 7
0.1%
180 281
3.8%
185 4
0.1%
190 12
0.2%
195 1
0%
198 19
0.3%
200 32
0.4%
203 2
0%
210 6
0.1%
215 1
0%
216 3
0%
220 7
0.1%
225 12
0.2%
240 9
0.1%
243 5
0.1%
250 27
0.4%
252 1
0%
260 3
0%
270 129
1.7%
280 5
0.1%
288 6
0.1%
290 2
0%
300 225
3%
315 2
0%
320 10
0.1%
340 3
0%
349 5
0.1%
350 13
0.2%
360 627
8.4%
372 5
0.1%
375 1
0%
380 13
0.2%
394 1
0%
396 20
0.3%
400 53
0.7%
405 6
0.1%
420 6
0.1%
425 3
0%
426 2
0%
430 1
0%
432 5
0.1%
440 9
0.1%
445 1
0%
450 277
3.7%
460 5
0.1%
468 6
0.1%
480 36
0.5%
490 5
0.1%
495 2
0%
500 52
0.7%
504 1
0%
528 2
0%
540 501
6.7%
545 1
0%
554 1
0%
560 46
0.6%
567 1
0%
575 1
0%
580 3
0%
588 3
0%
594 17
0.2%
600 75
1%
612 1
0%
630 16
0.2%
640 23
0.3%
650 13
0.2%
660 6
0.1%
675 1
0%
680 1
0%
700 10
0.1%
720 100
1.3%
740 4
0.1%
750 9
0.1%
760 1
0%
780 1
0%
792 4
0.1%
800 82
1.1%
810 10
0.1%
840 5
0.1%
850 4
0.1%
875 2
0%
880 9
0.1%
900 2304
30.8%
924 3
0%
950 6
0.1%
960 1
0%
980 2
0%
990 106
1.4%
1000 27
0.4%
1080 63
0.8%
1100 3
0%
1120 1
0%
1125 2
0%
1140 1
0%
1170 6
0.1%
1188 1
0%
1200 36
0.5%
1240 1
0%
1260 32
0.4%
1275 2
0%
1300 19
0.3%
1320 4
0.1%
1330 2
0%
1340 1
0%
1350 82
1.1%
1386 2
0%
1396 1
0%
1400 14
0.2%
1440 25
0.3%
1450 5
0.1%
1485 1
0%
1500 33
0.4%
1584 6
0.1%
1600 8
0.1%
1620 7
0.1%
1700 4
0.1%
1710 1
0%
1750 1
0%
1800 804
10.8%
1850 1
0%
1860 4
0.1%
1890 2
0%
1900 9
0.1%
1950 1
0%
1980 76
1%
2000 7
0.1%
2100 1
0%
2160 3
0%
2175 1
0%
2178 1
0%
2250 13
0.2%
2340 2
0%
2400 5
0.1%
2430 3
0%
2475 5
0.1%
2500 5
0.1%
2600 3
0%
2700 122
1.6%
2835 1
0%
2880 1
0%
2900 2
0%
2970 33
0.4%
3000 7
0.1%
3150 3
0%
3168 1
0%
3600 88
1.2%
3762 2
0%
3960 12
0.2%
4050 1
0%
4240 1
0%
4320 2
0%
4400 3
0%
4500 52
0.7%
4752 1
0%
4800 1
0%
4950 7
0.1%
5400 13
0.2%
5580 1
0%
6000 1
0%
6180 1
0%
6300 3
0%
6750 1
0%
7200 3
0%
7920 2
0%
8100 2
0%
9000 5
0.1%
12000 1
0%
13500 1
0%
18000 1
0%
18180 1
0%
396000 1
0%
Sysmiss 31455
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.