The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GMB_2015_IHS_V01_M / variable [F18]
central

Integrated Household Survey 2015

Gambia, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2015_IHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
The Gambia Bureau of Statistics
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2018
Last modified
Jul 28, 2020
Page views
101217
Downloads
7253
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household
    adjusted_weight
  • Part A Section
    1-6
    Individual-level
  • Part A Section
    4C-Labor
    overview-7 days
  • Part A Section
    7A-Credit
    received
  • Part A Section
    7B-Credit
    denied
  • Part A Section
    7C-Savings
  • Part A Section
    8-Housing
  • Part A Section
    9-Ownership of
    durable assets
  • Part A Section
    10-Environment
  • Part A Section
    11-Governance
  • Part A Section
    12A-Transfers
    received
  • Part A Section
    12B-Trasnfers
    made out
  • Part A Section
    13-Subjective
    poverty
  • Part A Section
    14-Access to
    amenities
  • Part A Section
    15A-Crime HH
    Members
  • Part A Section
    15B-Crime
    Community
  • Part B Section
    1A-Food_consumption
    expenditure
  • Part B Section
    1A-Food_consumption
    expenditure1
  • Part B Section
    1A-Food_consumption
    expenditure-2
  • Part B Section
    1B-Food_outside
  • Part B Section
    2A-Nonfood last
    7 days
  • Part B Section
    2B-Nonfood last
    1 month
  • Part B Section
    2C-Nonfood last
    3 months
  • Part B Section
    2D-Nonfood last
    12 months
  • Part B Section
    3A-Agriculture
    holding
  • Part B Section
    3B-Crop
    production
  • Part B Section
    3C-Processing
    agricultural
    produce
  • Part B Section
    3D-Agricultural
    costs-crops
  • Part B Section
    3E-Livestock
  • Part B Section
    3F-Agricultural
    costs-livestock
  • Part B Section
    4A-Household
    income
  • Part B Section
    4B-Miscellaneous
    income
  • Part B Section
    4C-Miscellaneous
    income
  • Part B Section
    5-HH enterprise
  • Part C Market
    questionnaire

Unit code (s1aq6b)

Data file: Part B Section 1A-Food_consumption expenditure1

Overview

Valid: 266723
Invalid: 1912446
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 58
End: 60
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much of consumption of this [ITEM] in the last 7 days came from purchases - unit code?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
0 No unit 2
0%
1 Kilograms (kg) 17906
6.7%
2 Grams (g) 507
0.2%
3 Litres (l) 3215
1.2%
4 Millitres (ml) 130
0%
5 Packet 22404
8.4%
6 Piece/number 86924
32.6%
7 Small tomato cup 3654
1.4%
8 Medium tomato cup 4249
1.6%
9 Big tomato cup 1430
0.5%
10 Cup (standard rice cup) 41974
15.7%
11 Bunch/heap 57806
21.7%
12 Tin 4497
1.7%
13 Bottle 1604
0.6%
14 50 KG bag 85
0%
15 100 KG bag 18
0%
16 Tea spoon 7536
2.8%
17 Small bag/mbusi ice/small plastic bag 7042
2.6%
18 Attaya cup 1084
0.4%
19 Standard spoon 1053
0.4%
20 Handful 96
0%
21 Sachet 75
0%
22 Scoop 2156
0.8%
23 Bucket 5kg 52
0%
24 15
0%
99 Other (specify) 1209
0.5%
101 .D 1
Sysmiss 1912445
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.