The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / COD_2017_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F3]
global-findex

Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database 2017

Congo, Dem. Rep., 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
COD_2017_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s09b-6316
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Oct 23, 2018
Last modified
Oct 31, 2018
Page views
17872
Downloads
2513
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • micro_cod

If does not have account: b/c lack trust (fin11d)

Data file: micro_cod

Overview

Valid: 815
Invalid: 185
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 51
End: 51
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
UNBANKED SECTION
Please tell me whether each of the following is A REASON why you, personally, DO NOT have an account at a bank or another type of formal financial institution. Is it ___________ ? (Randomly rotate FIN11A-FIN11H)
- Because you don’t trust financial institutions
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 yes 228
28%
2 no 562
69%
3 (dk) 24
2.9%
4 (ref) 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 185
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.