The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / URY_2006_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006

Uruguay, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
URY_2006_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tghd-9p79
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
37961
Downloads
3703
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Uruguay-2006--full
    data-

Most important obstacle of labor regulation to hire employees, Other (Ll14ax)

Data file: Uruguay-2006--full data-

Overview

Valid: 45
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 961
End: 1000
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ONLY FOR THOSE WHO SAY AFFECT TO HIRING (CODE 1 OR 3 IN L.13)
Literal question
Which of the following aspects of labor regulations constitute the biggest obstacle in hiring workers for this establishment?
Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 1
2.2%
Aportes patronales 1
2.2%
Aumento de carga social 1
2.2%
BPS:paga mutualista por 2 dias tra 1
2.2%
Beneficios extras, feriados laborables 1
2.2%
Consejo de salario y 2 primeros por igua 1
2.2%
Consejo de salarios,minimos y aumentos. 1
2.2%
Costo beneficios salariales 1
2.2%
Costo del laudo 1
2.2%
Costo laboral 1
2.2%
Costos de aportes y todos los anteriores 1
2.2%
Costos laborales (aportes) 1
2.2%
Decreto sobre ocupaciones y ley sindical 1
2.2%
En desacuerdo con leyes laborales 1
2.2%
Flexibilidad con contratos 1
2.2%
Impuesto en general (C. de salario) 1
2.2%
Inamobilidad por dirigente sindical 1
2.2%
Inseguridad del estado de derecho 1
2.2%
Inseguridad legal 1
2.2%
Inseguridad,ocupaciones no reglament 1
2.2%
Inseguridad: reclamo de 2 a¤os atras 1
2.2%
Jubilaci¢n y seguro de salud 1
2.2%
Las anteriores 1
2.2%
Laudo quim alto para Emp.Chicas 1
2.2%
Legislacion laboral 1
2.2%
Legislacion laboral en gral. 1
2.2%
Leyes sobre actividad sindical 1
2.2%
Medidas gremiales(ocupaciones) 1
2.2%
Miedo de gente que genere conflicto 1
2.2%
Muchos conflictos 1
2.2%
N/S 1
2.2%
No esta clara Leg. Lab.Ocupacion sindic. 1
2.2%
No sabe 2
4.4%
Nuevas nor labor.prov insegurid.al contr 1
2.2%
Parte patronal muy desprotegida. 1
2.2%
Regulaciones laborales cambiantes 1
2.2%
Rigidez de actuacion de puntos anteriore 1
2.2%
Sensacion de inseguridad 1
2.2%
Situacion economica 1
2.2%
Situacion economica de la empresa 1
2.2%
costos 1
2.2%
impres.e inacist.de codigo de trabajo 1
2.2%
no due¤o de su empresa 1
2.2%
todos los anteriores 1
2.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.