The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009-2018 Panel Data

Chad, 2009 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/g5j9-x617
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 14, 2018
Last modified
Nov 19, 2018
Page views
43559
Downloads
13438
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Chad_2009_2018

Main Reason For Not Applying For New Loans Or New Lines Of Credit (k17)

Data file: Chad_2009_2018

Overview

Valid: 257
Invalid: 46
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 564
End: 565
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main reason why this establishment did not apply for any line of credit or loan?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 1
0.4%
1 No need for a loan - establishment had sufficient capital 132
51.4%
2 Application procedures were complex 59
23%
3 Interest rates were not favorable 16
6.2%
4 Collateral requirements were too high 14
5.4%
5 Size of loan and maturity were insufficient 3
1.2%
6 Did not think it would be approved 16
6.2%
7 Other 16
6.2%
Sysmiss 46
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 or -9, GO TO QUESTION K.21
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.