The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009-2018 Panel Data

Chad, 2009 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/g5j9-x617
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 14, 2018
Last modified
Nov 19, 2018
Page views
43255
Downloads
13433
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Chad_2009_2018

Num. Full-Time Temporary Employees At End Of Last Fiscal Yr (l6)

Data file: Chad_2009_2018

Overview

Valid: 303
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 630
End: 632
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 500
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many full-time seasonal or temporary employees did this establishment employ during 2009 and 2017?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 12
8.1%
0 No full-time seasonal or temporary workers 136
91.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If 0 or -9, GO TO QUESTION L.9b

Description

Definition
Full-time, temporary workers are all short-term (i.e. for less than a year) employees with no guarantee of renewal of employment and work full-time
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.