The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009-2018 Panel Data

Chad, 2009 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/g5j9-x617
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 14, 2018
Last modified
Nov 19, 2018
Page views
43530
Downloads
13438
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Chad_2009_2018

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation Of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: Chad_2009_2018

Overview

Valid: 303
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 641
End: 642
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
By looking at card [insert card number] can you tell me which of the elements of the business environment included in the list, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 6
2%
-7 Does not apply 0
0%
1 Access to finance 28
9.2%
2 Access to land 9
3%
3 Business licensing and permits 0
0%
4 Corruption 33
10.9%
5 Courts 2
0.7%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 9
3%
7 Customs and trade regulations 19
6.3%
8 Electricity 54
17.8%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 3
1%
10 Labor regulations 3
1%
11 Political instability 58
19.1%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 25
8.3%
13 Tax administration 21
6.9%
14 Tax rates 14
4.6%
15 Transport 19
6.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.