The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009-2018 Panel Data

Chad, 2009 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/g5j9-x617
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 14, 2018
Last modified
Nov 19, 2018
Page views
43426
Downloads
13435
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Chad_2009_2018

Establishment'S Main Product/Service Last Fiscal Yr (d1a1a)

Data file: Chad_2009_2018

Overview

Valid: 153
Invalid: 150
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 852
End: 852
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal years 2009 and 2017, what was this establishment's main activity and product, that is, the activity and product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Manufacturing of 74
48.4%
2 Retail trade of 18
11.8%
3 Wholesale trade of 20
13.1%
4 Construction of 4
2.6%
5 Hotel or restaurant 15
9.8%
6 Provide services of 22
14.4%
Sysmiss 150
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
ENUMERATOR: PLEASE SPECIFY THE ACTIVITY AND PRODUCT IN DETAIL, FOR EX., "LEATHER SHOE MANUFACTURING" NOT JUST SHOES' MANUFACTURING
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.