The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009-2018 Panel Data

Chad, 2009 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/g5j9-x617
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 14, 2018
Last modified
Nov 19, 2018
Page views
43663
Downloads
13439
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Chad_2009_2018

how did the largest owner acquire ownership of this firm? (b3c)

Data file: Chad_2009_2018

Overview

Valid: 150
Invalid: 153
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2025
End: 2026
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 2
1.3%
1 started the business on their own or with partners 119
79.3%
2 purchased an existing business 21
14%
3 joined an existing family business 7
4.7%
4 joined an existing non family business 1
0.7%
5 other (spontaneous) 0
0%
Sysmiss 153
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.